FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[ROM][ML2][4.3][16 Jan] BlackBox™ 2.1 | Samsung/AOSP Hybrid | End Of Project

3,964 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,411
 
By DSA, Senior Member on 15th August 2012, 07:08 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Announcement from DSA: S3 now sold, no new roms for now
15th August 2012, 10:52 PM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkside Agent

hmmm....it should be working, i will look into it

Sorry mate, it works. It asks for policy enforcement, but then it actually does not enforce. I was just too scared to say yes

Best, maninatrix
The Following User Says Thank You to maninatrix For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
15th August 2012, 10:53 PM |#22  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5,411
 
More
lol, no worries...i knew i had patched it!!
The Following User Says Thank You to DSA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th August 2012, 11:21 PM |#23  
Tectas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,945
 
Donate to Me
More
Could reproduce it (but only the FC i must confess, can pull it down after the redraw now though).
To reproduce:
Factory Reset before flashing the Rom and using custom at aroma with pull down mod (rest doesn't matter as far as i seen).
After the reboot and initial setup the ui fc, afterwards all seems to run fine now though.
http://pastebin.com/AKiKm19p is the log, but haven't seen any errors except related to clock widgets, but maybe you see something (maybe also not, because i used alogcat, sry, will gather a log with adb tomorrow if needed).

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9300 mit Tapatalk 2
15th August 2012, 11:55 PM |#24  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5,411
 
More
i have looked at the log - not a lot there like you said...

ive done a factory reset and flashed the animated bar 6 times now, all it does it stay static the first time and then work...still no fc's...

I think it may be related to the code i used to implement the animation - i will look into it for 7.5

Thanks for the log and clear posts
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to DSA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th August 2012, 12:30 AM |#25  
pelpa87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pilar
Thanks Meter: 395
 
More
Hey guys! One question...I couldnt understand...is it sammy or aosp?? In case its aosp...is hspap:15 (H+) fixed/working??
THX!!
Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
16th August 2012, 01:21 AM |#26  
buster041284's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Whitehaven
Thanks Meter: 1,141
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pelpa87

Hey guys! One question...I couldnt understand...is it sammy or aosp?? In case its aosp...is hspap:15 (H+) fixed/working??
THX!!
Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

its sammy rom some asop apps check first page

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to buster041284 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th August 2012, 03:20 AM |#27  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5,411
 
More
rom is re-uploaded minus the sim lock fix, everything else is the same
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to DSA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th August 2012, 10:43 AM |#28  
naturalb0rnkiwi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkside Agent

rom is re-uploaded minus the sim lock fix, everything else is the same

I'm gonna give this a go looks exciting

Cheers

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
16th August 2012, 10:54 AM |#29  
silitek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 4,114
 
More
Must try this.....good job
16th August 2012, 11:09 AM |#30  
Tectas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,945
 
Donate to Me
More
The animation error seems to be gone somehow, made a clean install with the same setup as yesterday and no more fc (only the static picture at first like at your setup), sry that i bothered you with it.
16th August 2012, 11:10 AM |#31  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5,411
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tectas

The animation error seems to be gone somehow, made a clean install with the same setup as yesterday and no more fc (only the static picture at first like at your setup), sry that i bothered you with it.

no problem at all dude, at least it gone now!!

hope you enjoy the rom.....got some good stuff coming in 7.5...
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to DSA For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aosp, blackbox hybrid roms, hybrid, performance, stability
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes