View Poll Results: Do you need samsung browser (Ram eater) ?
Yes 7 10.45%
No 60 89.55%
Voters: 67. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[ROM][4.4.2][Fast]Hypermax v9[Slim][Complete S5 Experience][Themed][Fast][OG Battery mod][20 June]

15th September 2014, 09:12 PM   |  #2101  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
is this v9 an update-like file? because it is about 40s mb or sth. very little size for a rom. i got v8+gps fix. Should i flash this v9 file over v8??
16th September 2014, 04:38 AM   |  #2102  
Senior Member
di Bumi Pertiwi
Thanks Meter: 92
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilkerator

is this v9 an update-like file? because it is about 40s mb or sth. very little size for a rom. i got v8+gps fix. Should i flash this v9 file over v8??

Yes flash it over v8 but use framework-res.apk from v8 as it gives better battery.
So copy your existing framework-res.apk somewhere and push it to system/app after you flash v9.

EDIT: Push it to system/priv-app
Last edited by yusuf_adsas; 16th September 2014 at 04:41 AM.
17th September 2014, 03:58 PM   |  #2103  
rahul1533's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ahmedabad
Thanks Meter: 32
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yusuf_adsas

Yes flash it over v8 but use framework-res.apk from v8 as it gives better battery.
So copy your existing framework-res.apk somewhere and push it to system/app after you flash v9.

EDIT: Push it to system/priv-app

System/framwork
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rahul1533 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th September 2014, 05:21 PM   |  #2104  
Senior Member
di Bumi Pertiwi
Thanks Meter: 92
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahul1533

System/framwork

Yes thanks for correcting. My bad.
21st September 2014, 12:58 AM   |  #2105  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Network problem
So, I installed the room and everything worked fine, but I have no network signal and it doesn't recognize my SIM card. I tried to flash my EFS folder backup using kTool but it didn't work. I had to flash CyanogenMod back to make the network work back. Do any of you guys know how to fix this problem ?
Last edited by FelipeGouliouras; 21st September 2014 at 01:04 AM.
21st September 2014, 02:17 PM   |  #2106  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
it says "this package is for m0 i9300 this is m3' when i try to flash this.. why is that? whats the virsion i need to flash first?
21st September 2014, 02:45 PM   |  #2107  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Hi,
I am new to flashing and all..
should i flash V1 first? if yes, then how to update

or Should i directly flash v9 ?
21st September 2014, 05:20 PM   |  #2108  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
I'd recommend you to flash v8 and then flash v9, because it's an update file.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using XDA Free mobile app
28th September 2014, 11:50 PM   |  #2109  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Question V9 doesn't go..
Hey guys!

I have tried to update to V9 a couple of times and it installs successfully, but then the system doesn't start.. I get the Samsung logo, then It starts updating the apps (which I know is normal) and then it goes back to Samsung logo and after a couple of minutes goes back to apps update...

I tried to wipe data, cache partition and dalvik, but it seems nothing works.. Any suggestions guys?...

With V8 it happens a funny thing quite a few times. When I press the home button, it shows a message saying "App not installed" and goes directly to Play Store, but then it says "item not found". Is there any reason for this?

Thanks in advance for the help!
Last edited by migasbr; 28th September 2014 at 11:58 PM.
Today, 10:28 AM   |  #2110  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
More
Language
Sadly there is no Norwegian language in the keyboard So i cant use this one. I try it and i like it alot. But install second keyboard is not for me. If someone know how to install extra language please tell me. I look all over here in forum and google but nothing

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S III Android Development by ThreadRank