Post Reply

[ROM][28th Jul] UltimaROM v17.2 Diablos[4.4.2][NE2][HD-VOICE][SAM/AOSP]

OP Kryten2k35

Announcement from Kryten2k35: v17.2 Released!
29th September 2012, 04:01 PM   |  #11  
xanthrax's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Darkside
Thanks Meter: 7,961
 
12,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kryten2k35

Thanks I've been testing/making it for a couple of weeks and I was almost sure I'd ironed out any kinks in the installer and such. The ROM is very stable, but I find the Siyah 1.6.1 Kernel not to be so stable myself. Included it so others can use it if they wish. Hopefully, gokhanmoral can sort this! I'm using the stock kernel until I find Siyah is stable again. Shouldn't be long I think!

good thinking ! it`s better to test the rom first with stock and then , optional everyone can migrate to different ones.
my question -= from where can we download stock kernel in case of ... emergency ?
-=-=-
download speed ... i posted above ... you did not check it ... quite slow 200 mb after ... 10 min ... 500 left for 30 min ... but mot that bad ! we can have another beer until then !
Last edited by xanthrax; 29th September 2012 at 04:06 PM.
29th September 2012, 04:02 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5,116
 
3,469 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Nice to see it released

Good luck dude, if you need anything, let me know
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DSA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th September 2012, 04:08 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Flag SISAKET
Thanks Meter: 16
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kryten2k35

Thanks I've been testing/making it for a couple of weeks and I was almost sure I'd ironed out any kinks in the installer and such. The ROM is very stable, but I find the Siyah 1.6.1 Kernel not to be so stable myself. Included it so others can use it if they wish. Hopefully, gokhanmoral can sort this! I'm using the stock kernel until I find Siyah is stable again. Shouldn't be long I think!

EDIT:

Let me know how the download speed is

about download speed I think it's normally speed now 40% of data. I look for rom that save battery life because I use SSGS3 by open internet unlimitted package then previous rom not support it's..
29th September 2012, 04:12 PM   |  #14  
Geo1997's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lausanne CH
Thanks Meter: 105
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Looks niice

Is it working with siyah kernel ? and what about a mod for volume keys to change tracks when screen off ?

---------- Post added at 05:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:09 PM ----------

Looks niice

Is it working with siyah kernel ? and what about a mod for volume keys to change tracks when screen off ?
29th September 2012, 04:17 PM   |  #15  
xanthrax's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Darkside
Thanks Meter: 7,961
 
12,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkpamorn

about download speed I think it's normally speed now 40% of data. I look for rom that save battery life because I use SSGS3 by open internet unlimitted package then previous rom not support it's..

... what do you mean not support it`s ... ?
29th September 2012, 04:18 PM   |  #16  
Kryten2k35's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Bradford
Thanks Meter: 11,270
 
7,481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xanthrax

good thinking ! it`s better to test the rom first with stock and then , optional everyone can migrate to different ones.
my question -= from where can we download stock kernel in case of ... emergency ?
-=-=-
download speed ... i posted above ... you did not check it ... quite slow 200 mb after ... 10 min ... 500 left for 30 min ... but mot that bad ! we can have another beer until then !

The stock kernel is included in the ROM and is the default selected option in the installer. I'll include a a download for it

EDIT:

Done, link in downloads section, then you won't need to reflash the entire ROM if you want to revert


Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkside Agent

Nice to see it released

Good luck dude, if you need anything, let me know

Thanks mate!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geo1997

Looks niice

Is it working with siyah kernel ? and what about a mod for volume keys to change tracks when screen off ?

---------- Post added at 05:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:09 PM ----------

Looks niice

Is it working with siyah kernel ? and what about a mod for volume keys to change tracks when screen off ?

Yep it works with Siyah kernel and has 1.6.1 included. I didn't find 1.6rc1, rc2 or rc3 very good, though. I didn't test 1.6.1 enough myself before I went back to the stock kernel for now, but I put 1.6.1 in.

If you can link me to such a mod I'll look into it for you
Last edited by Kryten2k35; 29th September 2012 at 04:24 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Kryten2k35 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th September 2012, 04:32 PM   |  #17  
xanthrax's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Darkside
Thanks Meter: 7,961
 
12,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
thanx for the stock kernel link ! now we can play easier with which kernel we want reverting to original in case of ... emergency !
keep it up ! i`ll report back soon ! download finnished !
Last edited by xanthrax; 29th September 2012 at 04:41 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to xanthrax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th September 2012, 04:37 PM   |  #18  
Geo1997's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lausanne CH
Thanks Meter: 105
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kryten2k35

If you can link me to such a mod I'll look into it for you

[MOD] Long Press Volume Buttons to skip songs ;D
29th September 2012, 04:45 PM   |  #19  
xanthrax's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Darkside
Thanks Meter: 7,961
 
12,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
you didn`t mention yet but a full wipe is required , i think ... whatever that`s my way to do it !
wipe data/factory reset
wipe cache/dalvik
format system/data/cache
29th September 2012, 04:57 PM   |  #20  
Kryten2k35's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Bradford
Thanks Meter: 11,270
 
7,481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xanthrax

you didn`t mention yet but a full wipe is required , i think ... whatever that`s my way to do it !
wipe data/factory reset
wipe cache/dalvik
format system/data/cache


Yeah if you're coming form ICS it's apparently a good idea to do a full wipe (including the internal SD card) because of the MediaScanner problem with Jelly Bean. This is mentioned in the issues section

However, you don't need to wipe davlik and cache as the installer does that for you

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Kryten2k35 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
jelly bean domination, kryten2k35, ultima, ultimate rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S III Android Development by ThreadRank