Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[FIX] Proper Fastdormancy settings for AT&T/MediaNet (US)

OP cmd512

15th June 2012, 05:55 PM   |  #1  
cmd512's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 783
 
3,260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
If you had an unlocked GT-I9100 in the States and you were around during the entire FastDormancy fiasco with the first few stock ROMs, then you'll know where I'm heading with this.

After getting my SGS3, I noticed I was getting consistently slower speeds as well as notable battery drain when only on cellular data. While there were some knuckleheads on here that kept telling me to "use the phone APN" (even though I'm on AT&T's Medianet and CANNOT use the phone APN), I started digging into the SGS3 Fastdormancy settings as I knew from experience that could impact both download speed and battery life.

Not too long after, I realized that the UK version of the GT-I9300 does not have ANY Fastdormancy data for AT&T medianet. So, I added them in, and now, I'm pulling consistent 5Mbps downloads vs not being able to break 3Mbps previously.

(Only time will tell on battery life. Given most of the battery life complaints have come from US users while there are tons of great battery life claims from international users, I highly suspect this might be the root cause as well.)

Things you'll need:

1) SQLite Editor
2) Root Explorer

Steps:

1) Under Root Explorer, go to /data/data/com.android.providers.telephony/databases

2) Select nwk_info.db and choose to open with SQLite Editor

3) Click on carriers:
A. First, notice there is NO AT&T Medianet setting and the last _id number.
B. Menu button -> New Record
C. Enter in:

a. _id: last _id number + 1 (increment by 1, next in sequence)
b. name: Cingular 410
c. numeric: 310410
d. mcc: 310
e. mnc: 410
f. apn: wap.cingular
g. user: WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
h. server: cingulargprs.com
i. password: CINGULAR1
j. mmsproxy: wireless.cingular.com
k. mmsc: http://mmsc.cingular.com
l. authtype: -1
m. type: default,mms,supl
n. protocol: IP
o. roaming_protocol: IP
p. carrier_enabled: 1
q. bearer: 0
r. nwkname: Cingular 410
s. preferred: 0
t. editable: 0
(ALL OTHER FIELDS ARE BLANK.)

D. Click Save
E. Back button

4) Click on dormpolicy:
A. Again, note there is nothing for AT&T Medianet
B. Create a new record (just like above), enter in:

a. plmn: 310410
b. nwkname: Cingular 410
c. lcdonfdtime: 0
d. lcdofffdtime: 20
(ALL OTHER FIELDS ARE BLANK.)

C. Click Save
D. Back button

5) Click on nwkinfo:
A. Again, note there is nothing for AT&T Medianet
B. Create a new record (just like above), enter in:

a. plmn: 310410
b. nwkname: Cingular 410
c. dormancy: on
d. mtu: 1500
(ALL OTHER FIELDS ARE BLANK.)

C. Click Save
D. Back all the way out

6) Reboot the phone, you should be good to go.

Proof: Screenshot below. Tested from the exact same location each time (my desk at work) with a GT-I9100 sitting right next to the GT-I9300. After putting in the proper settings, the SGS3 is neck and neck with the SGS2 now.

Hope this helps others seeing network speed issues on AT&T Medianet, thanks for looking!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-06-15-10-36-34.jpg
Views:	1807
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	1132114  
Last edited by cmd512; 27th June 2012 at 05:41 PM.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to cmd512 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th June 2012, 03:51 AM   |  #2  
AmesCell's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
How is it working after a few days?
18th June 2012, 04:22 AM   |  #3  
SlimJ87D's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 411
 
2,254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Sounds good, I'm going to try this. Some things to add to your guide.

1. Mention to others to make a backup of the DB file.

2. Also mention an alternative method to perform this task by copying it over to a computer and using a editor on windows to save some money. Cheers.
18th June 2012, 04:26 AM   |  #4  
Baldilocks's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dover, DE
Thanks Meter: 1,016
 
2,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
I'm already getting speeds between 3-11Mbps. (Average 5) with factory settings. (shrug)

Hopefully this helps someone though.
18th June 2012, 04:32 AM   |  #5  
cmd512's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 783
 
3,260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baldilocks

I'm already getting speeds between 3-11Mbps. (Average 5) with factory settings. (shrug)

Hopefully this helps someone though.

You're hitting 11Mbps on Medianet? I thought it was capped at around 7-8Mbps?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
18th June 2012, 04:35 AM   |  #6  
Baldilocks's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dover, DE
Thanks Meter: 1,016
 
2,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmd512

You're hitting 11Mbps on Medianet? I thought it was capped at around 7-8Mbps?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

As far as I know there is no speed limit on MediaNet. But, next time I am in that area, I will try to grab a screenshot.
The Following User Says Thank You to Baldilocks For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th June 2012, 04:40 AM   |  #7  
cmd512's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 783
 
3,260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baldilocks

As far as I know there is no speed limit on MediaNet. But, next time I am in that area, I will try to grab a screenshot.

That'd be interesting to see, I do get serious throttling once I hit 7.5Mbps. No complaints though, perfectly content with that speed.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
18th June 2012, 04:48 AM   |  #8  
SlimJ87D's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 411
 
2,254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmd512

That'd be interesting to see, I do get serious throttling once I hit 7.5Mbps. No complaints though, perfectly content with that speed.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

Last question to your guide. What did you do in the APN settings finally? Just made one called phone and left it all blank?
18th June 2012, 04:57 AM   |  #9  
cmd512's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 783
 
3,260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimJ87D

Last question to your guide. What did you do in the APN settings finally? Just made one called phone and left it all blank?

Nope, leave APN alone... can't use "phone" if on Medianet.
18th June 2012, 05:08 AM   |  #10  
SlimJ87D's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 411
 
2,254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmd512

Nope, leave APN alone... can't use "phone" if on Medianet.

Reporting in. Note that the internet at my house sucks. I live a few miles away from the boarder of Los Angeles.

Previous Speed test:
1. 1813/1083
2. 127/132
3. 834/319

After Proper Settings:
1. 3314/1013
2. 1121/145
3. 392/133

These were 3 random speed test. It seems like it has helped a little bit if not a lot. Will have to test it more when I'm in the OC area or other parts of LA. Anyways, here is the SQLITE file for others if they want to just copy and paste it in. Can you put it in the op? Thank you!
Attached Files
File Type: zip nwk_info.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.1 KB, 147 views)

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to SlimJ87D For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes