Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,427 Members 41,592 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

E210L - 3G or GPRS only?

Tip us?
 
panot
Old
(Last edited by panot; 18th January 2013 at 09:37 AM.)
#1  
panot's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 84
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Prague
Default E210L - 3G or GPRS only?

Hi guys,

I can't find any answer to my question about data connection of SIII Korean model E210L. I can connect only to 3G or GPRS (tested at two diffrent countries at two GSM providers). There is no E (Edge) or H (HSDPA). When I lose 3G reception it drops always to G. Have I missed something in settings? Any help or explanation? If this question is answered alredy, please help me to navigate there.

Thx.
 
Filipiak
Old
#2  
Filipiak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 169
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne
If you have flashed a custom rom you may need to flash a different modem. I put a different rom on my phone and lost 4g in australia. I had to re flash an australian modem. Telstra modem to be correct and then I got 4g back.

Give that a try.

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda premium

---------- Post added at 02:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:50 PM ----------

Here is a link with different modems

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2010116

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Filipiak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
panot
Old
#3  
panot's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 84
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Prague
I have the latest official ROM, not any custom.
 
panot
Old
#4  
panot's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 84
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Prague
Quote:
Originally Posted by panot View Post
Hi guys,
I can't find any answer to my question about data connection of SIII Korean model E210L. I can connect only to 3G or GPRS (tested at two diffrent countries at two GSM providers). There is no E (Edge) or H (HSDPA). When I lose 3G reception it drops always to G. Have I missed something in settings? Any help or explanation? If this question is answered alredy, please help me to navigate there.
Thx.
No one can explain? Does someone is able to get Edge or HSDPA on E210L model?
 
Rekoil
Old
#5  
Rekoil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 390
Posts: 1,017
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Göteborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by panot View Post
No one can explain? Does someone is able to get Edge or HSDPA on E210L model?
This is the wrong forum for that phone... I'm assuming you're using the phone in Prague, on which carrier?
sony xperia z1 compact d5503 lime green

previous phones
sony xperia z1 c6903 metallic purple - screen cracked, broken digitizer
sony xperia z c6603 royal purple - faulty backplate, returned
samsung galaxy s3 lte (gt-i9305n) marble white - sold... no more samsungs for me
htc one x glacier white - dead :'(
apple iphone 4s white - sold
 
panot
Old
#6  
panot's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 84
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Prague
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rekoil View Post
This is the wrong forum for that phone... I'm assuming you're using the phone in Prague, on which carrier?
Yes, maybe, but I hope some user with E210L can help. E210L is Korean version of I9305 model. I tried this phone in Prague with Vodafone and now I work in Asia in Vietnam so I use Viettel. At both operators I can get only G or 3G. Why?
 
Rekoil
Old
#7  
Rekoil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 390
Posts: 1,017
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Göteborg
Default Re: E210L - 3G or GPRS only?

Probably because LTE in S. Korea uses pretty uncommon frequencies not available in other parts of the world, as to why you can't access HSDPA or Edge I have no idea.

Sent from my GT-I9305N using xda-developers app
sony xperia z1 compact d5503 lime green

previous phones
sony xperia z1 c6903 metallic purple - screen cracked, broken digitizer
sony xperia z c6603 royal purple - faulty backplate, returned
samsung galaxy s3 lte (gt-i9305n) marble white - sold... no more samsungs for me
htc one x glacier white - dead :'(
apple iphone 4s white - sold
 
panot
Old
#8  
panot's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 84
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Prague
Yes, LTE in Korea is specific but I don't care about it because here or in Prague LTE is not available. I only don't understand why HSDPA or Edge isn't reachable. I guess even Korean people travel abroad and want to connect to Internet for example here. Anyway thanks for your replies.
 
diontoradan
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Mar 2011
There's no edge and hspa icon in korean s3.
Only gsm (g), 3g and lte icon.

I think G also represent edge same goes with 3g.
In 3g icon i got hspa speed which is around 3mbps.

You have to set the network to automatic, as korean s3 is lte prefered as default.
this menu is hidden, you set it by following :

-open dial pad and enter : 319712358 then a menu will pop up asking for password.
- password for LG U+ - 0821
- open network
- set automatic
 
Coveman
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 47
Join Date: Dec 2011
I think what diontoradan said could be your problem, could you do a speed test when connected to '3G' and report the speeds you get.

You should beable to tell what type of 3G connection you're actually using going by the speeds (appox)

Its obviously not a accurate way to find out what type of connection you're using but you wont be getting speeds of like 3-5Mbits with just the standard 3G connection. You are probably on 3G+/H

You could also do the test when connected to GPRS (G) if you get above 20kbps then you're using EDGE.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes