Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

E210L - 3G or GPRS only?

OP panot

12th January 2013, 12:35 PM   |  #1  
panot's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 4
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Hi guys,

I can't find any answer to my question about data connection of SIII Korean model E210L. I can connect only to 3G or GPRS (tested at two diffrent countries at two GSM providers). There is no E (Edge) or H (HSDPA). When I lose 3G reception it drops always to G. Have I missed something in settings? Any help or explanation? If this question is answered alredy, please help me to navigate there.

Thx.
Last edited by panot; 18th January 2013 at 10:37 AM.
12th January 2013, 02:53 PM   |  #2  
Filipiak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 5
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
If you have flashed a custom rom you may need to flash a different modem. I put a different rom on my phone and lost 4g in australia. I had to re flash an australian modem. Telstra modem to be correct and then I got 4g back.

Give that a try.

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda premium

---------- Post added at 02:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:50 PM ----------

Here is a link with different modems

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2010116

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Filipiak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th January 2013, 03:17 PM   |  #3  
panot's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 4
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
I have the latest official ROM, not any custom.
18th January 2013, 10:36 AM   |  #4  
panot's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 4
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by panot

Hi guys,
I can't find any answer to my question about data connection of SIII Korean model E210L. I can connect only to 3G or GPRS (tested at two diffrent countries at two GSM providers). There is no E (Edge) or H (HSDPA). When I lose 3G reception it drops always to G. Have I missed something in settings? Any help or explanation? If this question is answered alredy, please help me to navigate there.
Thx.

No one can explain? Does someone is able to get Edge or HSDPA on E210L model?
18th January 2013, 01:43 PM   |  #5  
Rekoil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Göteborg
Thanks Meter: 431
 
1,056 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by panot

No one can explain? Does someone is able to get Edge or HSDPA on E210L model?

This is the wrong forum for that phone... I'm assuming you're using the phone in Prague, on which carrier?
18th January 2013, 02:23 PM   |  #6  
panot's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 4
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rekoil

This is the wrong forum for that phone... I'm assuming you're using the phone in Prague, on which carrier?

Yes, maybe, but I hope some user with E210L can help. E210L is Korean version of I9305 model. I tried this phone in Prague with Vodafone and now I work in Asia in Vietnam so I use Viettel. At both operators I can get only G or 3G. Why?
18th January 2013, 02:44 PM   |  #7  
Rekoil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Göteborg
Thanks Meter: 431
 
1,056 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Re: E210L - 3G or GPRS only?
Probably because LTE in S. Korea uses pretty uncommon frequencies not available in other parts of the world, as to why you can't access HSDPA or Edge I have no idea.

Sent from my GT-I9305N using xda-developers app
18th January 2013, 02:57 PM   |  #8  
panot's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 4
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Yes, LTE in Korea is specific but I don't care about it because here or in Prague LTE is not available. I only don't understand why HSDPA or Edge isn't reachable. I guess even Korean people travel abroad and want to connect to Internet for example here. Anyway thanks for your replies.
24th February 2013, 10:11 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Thumbs up
There's no edge and hspa icon in korean s3.
Only gsm (g), 3g and lte icon.

I think G also represent edge same goes with 3g.
In 3g icon i got hspa speed which is around 3mbps.

You have to set the network to automatic, as korean s3 is lte prefered as default.
this menu is hidden, you set it by following :

-open dial pad and enter : 319712358 then a menu will pop up asking for password.
- password for LG U+ - 0821
- open network
- set automatic
24th February 2013, 02:46 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
I think what diontoradan said could be your problem, could you do a speed test when connected to '3G' and report the speeds you get.

You should beable to tell what type of 3G connection you're actually using going by the speeds (appox)

Its obviously not a accurate way to find out what type of connection you're using but you wont be getting speeds of like 3-5Mbits with just the standard 3G connection. You are probably on 3G+/H

You could also do the test when connected to GPRS (G) if you get above 20kbps then you're using EDGE.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes