Bring Back LTE on the Google Nexus 4 Running Lollipop

One of the predecessors of the latest, largest, and greatest Gooogle Nexus 6(theGoogle … more

Google Maps, My Maps, YouTube, Androidify, Slides, Music Updated–Here’s What’s New

In the last few weeks, Google has been … more

SuperSU BETA: Root Android Lollipop on Stock Kernel

Up until now, if you wanted to get root on Android 5.0, you needed to flash a modified … more

Android App Review: Get Amaze with Material Design – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. Android 5.0 … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Flashing a I9305T rom onto a I9305 S3

OP MrM77

16th January 2013, 06:08 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Perth WA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Hi guys,

I bought a I9305 from Kogan which is a Hong King version. I use a Telstra network and the phone looses connection to the network intermittently and signal reception does not seem to be up to scratch. I'm comparing this to my iPhone 4 which never did this.. This is my first android smartphone so I have no idea on how to do anything to be honest. I love the phone but the network connection instability is really annoying.

I have a two part question:

1. Is anyone else in the same situation and if you fixed it what did you do.

2. Could I flash the phone with the I9305T ROM or would you suggest only flashing the modem software??

Please help...
16th January 2013, 09:01 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 98
 
589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Go here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2010116 and try one of the 2 telstra modems for I9305T
16th January 2013, 02:13 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 98
 
589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nateboi81

Go here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2010116 and try one of the 2 telstra modems for I9305T

Actually i assumed you rooted your phone which maybe you haven't. You could just flash the stock telstra rom

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app
16th January 2013, 02:42 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Perth WA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nateboi81

Actually i assumed you rooted your phone which maybe you haven't. You could just flash the stock telstra rom

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app

Nahh the phone has not been changed in any way.. I was thinking of doing that but I can not find any information if that was done before and it would work. Lots of people flash their I9305T with international rom but not the other way around.. I don't want to brake the phone?..
16th January 2013, 10:36 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 98
 
589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrM77

Nahh the phone has not been changed in any way.. I was thinking of doing that but I can not find any information if that was done before and it would work. Lots of people flash their I9305T with international rom but not the other way around.. I don't want to brake the phone?..

You can flash any I9305 ROM on to your phone. The T bit is just some added carrier bloatware. You will most likely et much better connectivity using a Telstra specific modem. So really your choices are to root and flash just the modem or to flash the official Telstra ROM. I don't like the official versions because they add so many useless apps that you don't need

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using xda app-developers app
21st January 2013, 07:50 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Perth WA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
For all others that come across the same situation.

Yes you can flash the Telstra software on the I9305. I did it to mine and so far everything forks fine. Signal strength is great as expected and I have not experiences the network drop-outs since the flash.

The phone now lists it as a GT-I9305T.
21st January 2013, 08:16 AM   |  #7  
tissot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 110
 
412 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
Re: [Q] Flashing a I9305T rom onto a I9305 S3
Are you paying for a 4g plan or just regular 3g like me?

I get drop of net but i fixed it easily by going to Settings -》More options -》Network settings -》Networke mode.
And changed it to Wcdma only or auto. Shoose what ever mode that dont have lte in it.
Im a little bit unsure about the menu names cous I translated it from swedish.


Sent from my GT-I9305 using XDA Premium HD app
21st January 2013, 02:13 PM   |  #8  
Rekoil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Göteborg
Thanks Meter: 421
 
1,046 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Re: [Q] Flashing a I9305T rom onto a I9305 S3
Did you end up flashing a GT-I9305T modem? Did it work? If you just flashed a stock rom and you don't know, you can find out by typing *#1234# in the dialer, if it says I9305T under CP then you have flashed an I9305T modem.

Sent from my GT-I9305N using xda app-developers app
Last edited by Rekoil; 21st January 2013 at 02:16 PM.
22nd January 2013, 01:02 AM   |  #9  
bretto_aus's Avatar
Member
Flag Toronto, Canada
Thanks Meter: 12
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrM77

For all others that come across the same situation.

Yes you can flash the Telstra software on the I9305. I did it to mine and so far everything forks fine. Signal strength is great as expected and I have not experiences the network drop-outs since the flash.

The phone now lists it as a GT-I9305T.

Hey bud, which Firmware/Modem did you use? I checked http://www.sammobile.com/firmware/ for the official download and telstra wasn't listed there, as I'm having the exact same problems as you with a HK handset on telstra. I'm so close to just flicking this handset because of it.
22nd January 2013, 04:25 AM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Flag Perth WA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rekoil

Did you end up flashing a GT-I9305T modem? Did it work? If you just flashed a stock rom and you don't know, you can find out by typing *#1234# in the dialer, if it says I9305T under CP then you have flashed an I9305T modem.

Sent from my GT-I9305N using xda app-developers app

When I flashed the ROM it has flashed the modem software too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bretto_aus

Hey bud, which Firmware/Modem did you use? I checked sammobile for the official download and telstra wasn't listed there, as I'm having the exact same problems as you with a HK handset on telstra. I'm so close to just flicking this handset because of it.

You have to select I9305T as your phone model and than the telstra version will be available. However I might have to add that after I posted yesterday that same afternoon the phone dropped of the network completely as it used to do before and the restart was required to get it up and running good again. I will give it a few more days to see if it does it again.

I was holding the phone in the way that 3 sides were completely covered by hands so I'm unsure if this is what caused the loss of connection. I think a thread about this would be good to see how many people with the same phone are having this issue.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes