Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more

Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more

Pin Your Photos on Android Lollipop with Photo Pinner

In the last few weeks,we have been talking quite a bit about Android 5.0 Lollipop. This … more
Post Reply

GT-I9305 won't boot

OP cyberbot

6th April 2014, 12:48 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
hi guys hopeone some will help me on this,
my GT-I9305 won't boot get stuck at Samsung Logo.
i tried to load new FW with Kies somehow it took hrs extracting the FW.

can someone please direct me to the right direction to upload a new FW to the GT-I9305 ?
i can't get the Phone unto recovery mode, just to flash mode
Home+VOLUM DOWN+POWER

much appreciate it your help
Last edited by cyberbot; 6th April 2014 at 12:59 AM.
6th April 2014, 02:35 AM   |  #2  
spiderman07's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
assuming FW = firmware and hrs = hours

go to http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/ and get the latest firmware for you phone....and flash via Odin as PDA.....

after you successfully flashed it enter stock recovery and do a factory reset and wipe cache....and it will boot up after 3-4 mins nicely....
6th April 2014, 10:48 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderman07

assuming FW = firmware and hrs = hours

go to http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/ and get the latest firmware for you phone....and flash via Odin as PDA.....

after you successfully flashed it enter stock recovery and do a factory reset and wipe cache....and it will boot up after 3-4 mins nicely....

thank you
tried to flash the firmware with ODIN 3 V 1.85 it didnt workds.

steps i took,
booted the Phone into the flash mode with POWER+HOME+VOLUM DOWN
and tried to send the I9305ZHUCNB1_I9305TGYCNB1_I9305ZHUCNB1_HOME.tar.md 5 with ODIN 3.
after it shows Failed
Last edited by cyberbot; 6th April 2014 at 11:16 AM.
6th April 2014, 01:34 PM   |  #4  
spiderman07's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
with odin v3.09 and with firmware form they're website? flashed as AP? an failed?

did this 3 times now with my phone...not even once said FAIL....
maybe you are doing something wrong....maybe a bad usb cable...
6th April 2014, 06:38 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderman07

with odin v3.09 and with firmware form they're website? flashed as AP? an failed?

did this 3 times now with my phone...not even once said FAIL....
maybe you are doing something wrong....maybe a bad usb cable...

which file i am supposed to use ?
is this one a correct Firmware? TGY-I9305ZHUCNB1-20140328114454 ?
7th April 2014, 11:11 AM   |  #6  
spiderman07's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbot

which file i am supposed to use ?
is this one a correct Firmware? TGY-I9305ZHUCNB1-20140328114454 ?

in what county do you live? and what is the name of your mobile carrier....
provide these info's and i will give you the right link from samfirmware to flash...
7th April 2014, 05:04 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderman07

in what county do you live? and what is the name of your mobile carrier....
provide these info's and i will give you the right link from samfirmware to flash...

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderman07

in what county do you live? and what is the name of your mobile carrier....
provide these info's and i will give you the right link from samfirmware to flash...

Sir thank you so much
Country is the Nederland ( Holland ), Mobile Carrier is Vodafone
after i flash it with the Vodafone FW, can i use other Carrie SIM on the Phone ?
7th April 2014, 05:14 PM   |  #8  
spiderman07's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbot

Sir thank you so much
Country is the Nederland ( Holland ), Mobile Carrier is Vodafone
after i flash it with the Vodafone FW, can i use other Carrie SIM on the Phone ?

yer sir you can... i currently do it...got firmware from another carrier that the one i got subscription

here is the right firmware for you: http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/3/?download=23453

after flash it, you might get a bootloop. if so enter recovery and wipe data/factory reset and wipe partition cache...
7th April 2014, 09:18 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderman07

yer sir you can... i currently do it...got firmware from another carrier that the one i got subscription

here is the right firmware for you: http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/3/?download=23453

after flash it, you might get a bootloop. if so enter recovery and wipe data/factory reset and wipe partition cache...

Hi Spiderman,
thank you so much for helping me, however it still says Failed,
i've attached a screenshot
please advise
once again thank you so much
PS i've rebooted the Phone 3 times but the same FAIL comes back.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Samsung Failed.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	131.6 KB
ID:	2673928  
Last edited by cyberbot; 7th April 2014 at 09:43 PM.
8th April 2014, 02:07 AM   |  #10  
spiderman07's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
it looks like it tries to write to a partition that has some problems....
try to repartition your phone using a PIT file : http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...s-pit-t1950591

but i haven't tested this and i don't know if it works.... knox counter is at 0x0? if yes send it back to warranty...if not try flashing it with that PIT...it will remake your partitions....if that doesn't work i suggest going to a specialized service and let them have a look...they will tell you once they will found the problem if it is worth repairing it....cause we ran out of ideeas...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes