Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Bootlooping, unrooted GT-i9305n

OP BloomTwig

7th April 2014, 08:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 11
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Hello,

I have been asked to help a relative to fix his sgs3 that have never been rooted and is boot-looping. I can access download mode, and I figure just using Odin to flash stock rom on to it would fix it. Or at least might. I have a few questions:

The phone is bought in Sweden and might be sim locked. Will this pose a problem? Furthermore, how will I find the correct stock rom to flash (from Odin)
Are there anything else I need to consider? All I have worked with is my sgs4 that I have rooted and sorta messed up and fixed my self. Now I don't know exactly what has happened and I just want to do some basic resurrection atempts.

Any and all suggestions are greatly appreciated!

Best regards,
BloomTwig
8th April 2014, 07:44 AM   |  #2  
Smedslund's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 20
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
The sims lock will not be a problem. I have a carrier locked device and it's rooted.

If you speak Swedish and want help. Send me a PM and I will help you out.

Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Smedslund For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2014, 03:32 PM   |  #3  
spiderman07's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
try to enter stock recovery(volume up + home +power) and do a factory reset + wipe cache....
if this doesn't solve the problem, flash the firmware for your country...get it from samfirmware.com....
after flash it you might still get a bootloop...enter stock recovery and do a factory reset and wipe cache...now it will definetly work...
firmwares from samfirmware.com are official and don't trip knox counter(if it has it)...
The Following User Says Thank You to spiderman07 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes