XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Wearable Apps w/ Andreas Göransson – XDA:DevCon 2014

XDA:DevCon 2014 in Manchester, UK featured quite a few interesting topics as … more

Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

i9305 no mobile signal..what else can i try ?

OP loady

13th August 2014, 11:20 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag surrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
I Have had this i9305 now without mobile signal, with a vodaphone it did used to show signal but in all cases it always says 'no mobile networks' or 'not registered on network' i have tried with every sim i can think of... it was suggested to flash a stock rom which i did..this made no difference, i then tried installing CM11 and followed the guide to the letter.

I know this phone is not blacklisted as i checked with the imei, i have tried flashing different modems but to be honest im not sure what i am flashing to it..i have tried three different ones now starting with XX as i am in uk...i really dont know if i have missed something or doing something drastically wrong..i have read and read and usualy i would have had this resolved by now...can anyone please help me as i want to give this handset to my girlfriend for a present very soon so we can keep in touch..i am at my wits end with it

Thanks
16th August 2014, 03:05 AM   |  #2  
Magik_Breezy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Try an emergency restore through Samsung Kies - this should eliminate any software related problem. Sounds to be a hardware problem though so get Triangleaway going and send it for repair if that doesn't work.
18th August 2014, 02:47 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 122
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Flash 4.1.2, then enable and disable the LTE-only mode hack in the hidden service menu (the *#2263# one, not *#*#4636#*#*). (If you have root, you can also access that menu in 4.3 or even the 4.4.2 port, but it's a bit more involved.)

Sent from my GT-I9305 using XDA Free mobile app
18th August 2014, 09:21 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag surrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magik_Breezy

Try an emergency restore through Samsung Kies - this should eliminate any software related problem. Sounds to be a hardware problem though so get Triangleaway going and send it for repair if that doesn't work.

it won't let me do that as it doesn't list the phone as needing an emergency recovery. I flashed a stock rom and the signal is showing but it keeps saying not registered on network.. if I do a search it finds providers but when I opt for the provider of the sim it just perpetually spins at registering on network.

Quote:
Originally Posted by .NetRolller 3D

Flash 4.1.2, then enable and disable the LTE-only mode hack in the hidden service menu (the *#2263# one, not *#*#4636#*#*). (If you have root, you can also access that menu in 4.3 or even the 4.4.2 port, but it's a bit more involved.)

Sent from my GT-I9305 using XDA Free mobile app

when you say 4.1.2 which rom.. A stock one or a custom.. could you point me please ?.. The stock rom I have flashed is 4.1.3 I didn't flash a radio after as being stock it would be there already ??
Last edited by loady; 18th August 2014 at 10:01 AM.
18th August 2014, 10:37 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag surrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Have just followed a guide to root this unit, upon installing root checker it says this device does not have proper root, Odin reports that everything went ok and i get the red pirate android..when the phone boots a pop up comes up saying unfortunatley SU has stopped working... not sure whether KNOX is stopping this ?
19th August 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Unhappy no network.
Hellow to you all.
I have got a problem in my s3 LTE.
After installed several rooms my lte not register in WCDMA network.
The mobile phone was from a french network. Bouygues and was unlocked in portugal.
i have got many problems with this phone but i like it very mutch.
the problem that bothers me the most is that i only make and receive calls with full network.
The WCDMA was not working but i allready fix it. Now when i turn to wcdma only it says not register in networck.
the only backup i have from the EFS folder was made by copy- paste and i think the problem was allready there and now i think i had brocken my phone. can you help me???
Excuse my englisb.
19th August 2014, 10:16 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag surrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 967571918

Hellow to you all.
I have got a problem in my s3 LTE.
After installed several rooms my lte not register in WCDMA network.
The mobile phone was from a french network. Bouygues and was unlocked in portugal.
i have got many problems with this phone but i like it very mutch.
the problem that bothers me the most is that i only make and receive calls with full network.
The WCDMA was not working but i allready fix it. Now when i turn to wcdma only it says not register in networck.
the only backup i have from the EFS folder was made by copy- paste and i think the problem was allready there and now i think i had brocken my phone. can you help me???
Excuse my englisb.

please start your own thread as it is not relevant to mine.
19th August 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag surrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Someone's suggested this phone is barred.. I have run a check which says it's not blocked but it's been suggested that this is unreliable...I have bars showing but just never registered on network.
21st August 2014, 03:18 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 122
 
274 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Does your IMEI reported in *#06# match the one printed under the battery?

Sent from my GT-I9305 using XDA Free mobile app
27th August 2014, 04:55 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
hey loady,
did you manage to solve theproblem? i have the same problem since roughly 3 weeks. but honestly, i didnt put much effort in fixing it.
i found a big thread a while ago where the problem is solved... i'll look for it

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes