FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

[Q] [Issue] Cyanogenmod 10.1.3 Stuck At Spinning Circle After Titaniumbackup Flash.

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Shinny123, Junior Member on 13th June 2014, 11:39 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have tried this numerous times still no result.
Cm 10.1.3 works perfectly fine. But once i flash it with my Titanium backup update.zip file. There will be errors, and after i reboot it, it iwll just get stuck at the spinning blue circle. I have tried everything, from apps+data to only app data. Nothing works.

I would have to factory reset and reflash it again.

I use clockworks mod recovery.
My phone is a odin rooted Galaxy S3 Lte (i9305)
 
 
13th June 2014, 12:11 PM |#2  
MaHo_66's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 1,200
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinny123

I have tried this numerous times still no result.
Cm 10.1.3 works perfectly fine. But once i flash it with my Titanium backup update.zip file. There will be errors, and after i reboot it, it iwll just get stuck at the spinning blue circle. I have tried everything, from apps+data to only app data. Nothing works.

I would have to factory reset and reflash it again.

I use clockworks mod recovery.
My phone is a odin rooted Galaxy S3 Lte (i9305)

use recovery to flash roms not TB, its much more reliable.. i think the problem is because of apps and data you trying to restore with the update.zip. i know you use tb because you want to restore your apps+data easily while flashing new rom, but tb seems to give problems with this method
13th June 2014, 12:16 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaHo_66

use recovery to flash roms not TB, its much more reliable.. i think the problem is because of apps and data you trying to restore with the update.zip. i know you use tb because you want to restore your apps+data easily while flashing new rom, but tb seems to give problems with this method


Nah, i didnt flash my rom with tb, i flashed it with recovery. Then once everything was done, i would go back into recovery and flash the update.zip file
13th June 2014, 12:25 PM |#4  
MaHo_66's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 1,200
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinny123

Nah, i didnt flash my rom with tb, i flashed it with recovery. Then once everything was done, i would go back into recovery and flash the update.zip file

yes i see, but that seems to be the problem ''restoring apps, data with tb'' and from what i know it occurs that this sometimes gives errors, fc's and bootloops like in your case
13th June 2014, 12:34 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaHo_66

yes i see, but that seems to be the problem ''restoring apps, data with tb'' and from what i know it occurs that this sometimes gives errors, fc's and bootloops like in your case

So is there no way to go through with this? Maybe export my backups to another software or something? or am i supposed to start fresh?
13th June 2014, 12:44 PM |#6  
MaHo_66's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 1,200
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinny123

So is there no way to go through with this? Maybe export my backups to another software or something? or am i supposed to start fresh?

you could try to export your backups (only data) to pc temporary and after having flashed the rom with full wipe, install the apps again and put the backups manually in corresponding directories and see how that is gonna work out. I gave up on TB because of this problem and usually i always start fresh with new flashed roms. I only put my personal files on pc and put it back manually after rom install.
The Following User Says Thank You to MaHo_66 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th June 2014, 12:58 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaHo_66

you could try to export your backups (only data) to pc temporary and after having flashed the rom with full wipe, install the apps again and put the backups manually in corresponding directories and see how that is gonna work out. I gave up on TB because of this problem and usually i always start fresh with new flashed roms. I only put my personal files on pc and put it back manually after rom install.

Thanks so much, I dont really need all my apps to be backed up, just important ones, has the manual method worked out for you?
13th June 2014, 01:06 PM |#8  
MaHo_66's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 1,200
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinny123

Thanks so much, I dont really need all my apps to be backed up, just important ones, has the manual method worked out for you?

yes, most of the times works fine but cant guarantee it will work with every app, i guess has something to do with permissions i.m.h.o
The Following User Says Thank You to MaHo_66 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes