FORUMS

XPrivacy for Android Lollipop – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Have you ever been on the Google Play Store and saw an app that you wanted to … more

How a HTC Droid Eris Changed a Members Life

Rarely can a member say that Android development or XDA had a profound effect on … more

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Liquidsmooth disabling internet

23rd February 2013, 08:37 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Long time lurker, but first time poster here!

After flashing the Liquidsmooth rom last night I'm in love - it's improved the performance of the phone exponentially, but there's one catch: I have absolutely no mobile internet. I've reset my APN settings a few times, and tried several varieties, but it's always the same. Before I flashed LS I was using Pandoriam, and was able to access internet with no issues, but now...

If anyone has any suggestions, please help! I'm desperate to keep this rom, as it's head and shoulders above the rest for my needs.

Many thanks,

Tom

EDIT: Sorry, thought I might add that I'm in Australia on the Optus network, if any Australians have any knowledge!
Last edited by Welshgasm; 23rd February 2013 at 10:33 AM. Reason: Additional Information
 
 
23rd February 2013, 10:12 AM |#2  
Androidbuster's Avatar
Member
Flag Kassel
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Do you check the IMEI? (with *#06#)
23rd February 2013, 10:27 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Forgive my ignorance, but what will the IMEI tell me about the situation?
23rd February 2013, 11:11 AM |#4  
Androidbuster's Avatar
Member
Flag Kassel
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
AW: [Q] Liquidsmooth disabling internet
Maybe she's gone. Then you don't have any mobile Internet.

gesendet von meinem galaktischen GT-I9305
The Following User Says Thank You to Androidbuster For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2013, 12:41 PM |#5  
cham06's Avatar
Member
Flag Antibes
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Re: [Q] Liquidsmooth disabling internet
Yves, some operators refuse network attachement to their infrastructure in case of invalid or blacklisted IMEI. So have a look at yours as advised previously.

If it's not gone, you will have to check the APN settings. I had an APN problem too with the one coming with CM10.1 ROM for my telco operator, and I had to modify settings manually to recover data..

Sent from my GT-i9305 with CM10.1
The Following User Says Thank You to cham06 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 02:13 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Re: [Q] Liquidsmooth disabling internet
Thanks guys,

Having just checked, my IMEI appears to be a standard(?) 15 digits. If it had been black listed or removed would it have literally been blank when I entered the IMEI code?

May I ask what settings you had to fiddle with?

Thanks again for the help!

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app
24th February 2013, 11:43 AM |#7  
cham06's Avatar
Member
Flag Antibes
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Re: [Q] Liquidsmooth disabling internet
For APN type, I had to set the following : default,supl,mms+internet

After a save and reboot, it worked then perfectly.

Your should try, or look after APN settings provided by your operator..

Sent from my GT-i9305 with CM10.1
24th February 2013, 12:30 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thank god, I finally got it sorted using a mixture of your settings, and changing the APN. Turns out my telco compounded the issue by seemingly giving me the wrong APN!

Thanks again,

Tom
24th February 2013, 12:31 PM |#9  
cham06's Avatar
Member
Flag Antibes
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Re: [Q] Liquidsmooth disabling internet
And now, enjoy !


Sent from my GT-i9305 with CM10.1
Last edited by cham06; 24th February 2013 at 12:34 PM.
21st April 2013, 11:38 AM |#10  
Sh0rty007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
When i click save, it's just gone. nothing is saved :s
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes