FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

[Q] Liquidsmooth disabling internet

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Welshgasm, Junior Member on 23rd February 2013, 08:37 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Long time lurker, but first time poster here!

After flashing the Liquidsmooth rom last night I'm in love - it's improved the performance of the phone exponentially, but there's one catch: I have absolutely no mobile internet. I've reset my APN settings a few times, and tried several varieties, but it's always the same. Before I flashed LS I was using Pandoriam, and was able to access internet with no issues, but now...

If anyone has any suggestions, please help! I'm desperate to keep this rom, as it's head and shoulders above the rest for my needs.

Many thanks,

Tom

EDIT: Sorry, thought I might add that I'm in Australia on the Optus network, if any Australians have any knowledge!
Last edited by Welshgasm; 23rd February 2013 at 10:33 AM. Reason: Additional Information
 
 
23rd February 2013, 10:12 AM |#2  
Androidbuster's Avatar
Member
Flag Kassel
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Do you check the IMEI? (with *#06#)
23rd February 2013, 10:27 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Forgive my ignorance, but what will the IMEI tell me about the situation?
23rd February 2013, 11:11 AM |#4  
Androidbuster's Avatar
Member
Flag Kassel
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
AW: [Q] Liquidsmooth disabling internet
Maybe she's gone. Then you don't have any mobile Internet.

gesendet von meinem galaktischen GT-I9305
The Following User Says Thank You to Androidbuster For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2013, 12:41 PM |#5  
cham06's Avatar
Member
Flag Antibes
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Re: [Q] Liquidsmooth disabling internet
Yves, some operators refuse network attachement to their infrastructure in case of invalid or blacklisted IMEI. So have a look at yours as advised previously.

If it's not gone, you will have to check the APN settings. I had an APN problem too with the one coming with CM10.1 ROM for my telco operator, and I had to modify settings manually to recover data..

Sent from my GT-i9305 with CM10.1
The Following User Says Thank You to cham06 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 02:13 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Re: [Q] Liquidsmooth disabling internet
Thanks guys,

Having just checked, my IMEI appears to be a standard(?) 15 digits. If it had been black listed or removed would it have literally been blank when I entered the IMEI code?

May I ask what settings you had to fiddle with?

Thanks again for the help!

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app
24th February 2013, 11:43 AM |#7  
cham06's Avatar
Member
Flag Antibes
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Re: [Q] Liquidsmooth disabling internet
For APN type, I had to set the following : default,supl,mms+internet

After a save and reboot, it worked then perfectly.

Your should try, or look after APN settings provided by your operator..

Sent from my GT-i9305 with CM10.1
24th February 2013, 12:30 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thank god, I finally got it sorted using a mixture of your settings, and changing the APN. Turns out my telco compounded the issue by seemingly giving me the wrong APN!

Thanks again,

Tom
24th February 2013, 12:31 PM |#9  
cham06's Avatar
Member
Flag Antibes
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Re: [Q] Liquidsmooth disabling internet
And now, enjoy !


Sent from my GT-i9305 with CM10.1
Last edited by cham06; 24th February 2013 at 12:34 PM.
21st April 2013, 11:38 AM |#10  
Sh0rty007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
When i click save, it's just gone. nothing is saved :s
25th April 2013, 09:16 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
APN not Saving
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sh0rty007

When i click save, it's just gone. nothing is saved :s

Same here. I flash the ROM but I can never SAVE the APN. After entering all the data I click on SAVE but then everything disappears and is not saved.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes