Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] RE: [ROM][JB4.3 | JB4.1.2][XXUEMKC][rXTREME.JB.4.3.v1.1]

OP sapo100

5th January 2014, 08:40 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Hi,

Im using rXTREME JB 4.1.2 v13.1 with CWM-based recovery 5.5.0.4 (CF-v1.5);
if i want to try rXTREME JB 4.3 v1.1, do i have to upgrade something first, or just flash the rom?

(I followed this tutorial http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1967124 the first time)

Thank you
5th January 2014, 09:25 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 18
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Just flash the upgrade.
The Following User Says Thank You to Android Noobie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th January 2014, 02:03 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android Noobie

Just flash the upgrade.

Thank you
6th January 2014, 02:11 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 18
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by sapo100

Thank you

Anytime please make sure you click thanks on my post.
6th January 2014, 08:28 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Make sure you take a full efs/nv data backup 1st
6th January 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 18
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lozgreen

Make sure you take a full efs/nv data backup 1st

That should have been done before going to any custom rom.
7th January 2014, 09:42 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Sorry for the noob question! To upgrade from v1 to v2, will it wipe my phone, hence loose my data and settings?

Cheers.

Jerry
7th January 2014, 01:05 PM   |  #8  
iamnoo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerryng

Sorry for the noob question! To upgrade from v1 to v2, will it wipe my phone, hence loose my data and settings?

Cheers.

Jerry

It will wipe system but not your data.
7th January 2014, 02:02 PM   |  #9  
hayabusa08's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 70
 
484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Settings will stay. So will data. Just flash over.

Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
7th January 2014, 10:55 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Thumbs up
Thanks Guys

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes