FORUMS

Samsung Galaxy Alpha (SM-G850) Gets Android 5.0

An Android 5.0 Lollipop update is finally available to download for the Samsung Galaxy … more

Do You Use 4:3 or 16:9 in the Camera App?

Every person has their own method of taking the best photos on their devices, but which aspect … more

LG G4 XDA Forum Opened

LG’s latest & greatest is just a few hours away from launching, and with so many power users that are … more

Android Wear Close to Running on Samsung Gear 2

Android is an OS that can sometimes be ported to run on devices not designed to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] RE: [ROM][JB4.3 | JB4.1.2][XXUEMKC][rXTREME.JB.4.3.v1.1]

5th January 2014, 07:40 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi,

Im using rXTREME JB 4.1.2 v13.1 with CWM-based recovery 5.5.0.4 (CF-v1.5);
if i want to try rXTREME JB 4.3 v1.1, do i have to upgrade something first, or just flash the rom?

(I followed this tutorial http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1967124 the first time)

Thank you
 
 
5th January 2014, 08:25 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Just flash the upgrade.
The Following User Says Thank You to Android Noobie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th January 2014, 01:03 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android Noobie

Just flash the upgrade.

Thank you
6th January 2014, 01:11 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sapo100

Thank you

Anytime please make sure you click thanks on my post.
6th January 2014, 07:28 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Make sure you take a full efs/nv data backup 1st
6th January 2014, 10:49 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lozgreen

Make sure you take a full efs/nv data backup 1st

That should have been done before going to any custom rom.
7th January 2014, 08:42 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Sorry for the noob question! To upgrade from v1 to v2, will it wipe my phone, hence loose my data and settings?

Cheers.

Jerry
7th January 2014, 12:05 PM |#8  
iamnoo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerryng

Sorry for the noob question! To upgrade from v1 to v2, will it wipe my phone, hence loose my data and settings?

Cheers.

Jerry

It will wipe system but not your data.
7th January 2014, 01:02 PM |#9  
hayabusa08's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 70
 
Donate to Me
More
Settings will stay. So will data. Just flash over.

Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
7th January 2014, 09:55 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Thanks Guys
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes