FORUMS

Two New Moto X and New Moto G Announced, Details Inside

Today’s Moto event just ended and now we have a clear look at all of … more

How Strong Is Your Connection? – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Everyone is always talking about their bars. How many bars of WiFi do they … more

OnePlus 2 Announced: Specs, Price and Details

The OnePlus 2 has just had its Virtual Reality Launch event, and at the XDA Office we all … more

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

[Q] RE: [ROM][JB4.3 | JB4.1.2][XXUEMKC][rXTREME.JB.4.3.v1.1]

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By sapo100, Junior Member on 5th January 2014, 07:40 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi,

Im using rXTREME JB 4.1.2 v13.1 with CWM-based recovery 5.5.0.4 (CF-v1.5);
if i want to try rXTREME JB 4.3 v1.1, do i have to upgrade something first, or just flash the rom?

(I followed this tutorial http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1967124 the first time)

Thank you
 
 
5th January 2014, 08:25 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Just flash the upgrade.
The Following User Says Thank You to Android Noobie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th January 2014, 01:03 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android Noobie

Just flash the upgrade.

Thank you
6th January 2014, 01:11 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sapo100

Thank you

Anytime please make sure you click thanks on my post.
6th January 2014, 07:28 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Make sure you take a full efs/nv data backup 1st
6th January 2014, 10:49 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lozgreen

Make sure you take a full efs/nv data backup 1st

That should have been done before going to any custom rom.
7th January 2014, 08:42 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Sorry for the noob question! To upgrade from v1 to v2, will it wipe my phone, hence loose my data and settings?

Cheers.

Jerry
7th January 2014, 12:05 PM |#8  
iamnoo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerryng

Sorry for the noob question! To upgrade from v1 to v2, will it wipe my phone, hence loose my data and settings?

Cheers.

Jerry

It will wipe system but not your data.
7th January 2014, 01:02 PM |#9  
hayabusa08's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 70
 
Donate to Me
More
Settings will stay. So will data. Just flash over.

Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
7th January 2014, 09:55 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Thanks Guys
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes