Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Wearable Apps w/ Andreas Göransson – XDA:DevCon 2014

XDA:DevCon 2014 in Manchester, UK featured quite a few interesting topics as … more

Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] S3 LTE Broken screen fix?

OP Such Name

5th July 2014, 11:33 AM   |  #1  
Such Name's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Allright, i recently broke my S3 Lte's screen, which is still working properly even though the glass is shattered. So i was just wondering, would this kit work/fit properly as an replacement, because the genuine screen is like +100$ expensive? http://www.ebay.com/itm/for-Samsung-...-/300865220725
Because the glass part of the screen is broken, not the digitizer or none of them under the glass. Thanks for help in advance!
Last edited by Such Name; 5th July 2014 at 11:36 AM.
5th July 2014, 11:50 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Such Name

Allright, i recently broke my S3 Lte's screen, which is still working properly even though the glass is shattered. So i was just wondering, would this kit work/fit properly as an replacement, because the genuine screen is like +100$ expensive? http://www.ebay.com/itm/for-Samsung-...-/300865220725
Because the glass part of the screen is broken, not the digitizer or none of them under the glass. Thanks for help in advance!

Yeah you can do that, i did it myself too. But you have to be really careful man, because if your digitizer get's damaged, you're ****ed. Plus i would buy one with some tools included.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Screen-Glass...item4ad4f913e4
5th July 2014, 11:55 AM   |  #3  
Such Name's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamC95

Yeah you can do that, i did it myself too. But you have to be really careful man, because if your digitizer get's damaged, you're ****ed. Plus i would buy one with some tools included.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Screen-Glass...item4ad4f913e4

Thanks! That one you linked, was for regular S3. So im just wondering will it work like the one i linked?
5th July 2014, 11:56 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Such Name

Thanks! That one you linked, was for regular S3. So im just wondering will it work like the one i linked?

True, but the regular S3 is from the outside (screen/frame/battery) exactly the same as the LTE version, the only difference is a little more RAM and 4G. I used the regular screen too bro.
The Following User Says Thank You to SamC95 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 12:17 PM   |  #5  
Such Name's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamC95

True, but the regular S3 is from the outside (screen/frame/battery) exactly the same as the LTE version, the only difference is a little more RAM and 4G. I used the regular screen too bro.

Is the touchscreen still working properly and responding to touch like with the original screen? Going to buy that fix right away!
5th July 2014, 01:02 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Such Name

Is the touchscreen still working properly and responding to touch like with the original screen? Going to buy that fix right away!

Yes it does! Here's a vid how to do it.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6gLzEbAIGos
7th July 2014, 02:34 PM   |  #7  
Such Name's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamC95

Yes it does! Here's a vid how to do it.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6gLzEbAIGos

Cheers for helping me out
This question may sound a bit of stupid, but can i use the blue one to a white s3?
7th July 2014, 05:13 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Such Name

Cheers for helping me out
This question may sound a bit of stupid, but can i use the blue one to a white s3?

No problem!
Sure, i had a grey one and i used a black one.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes