5,596,354 Members 38,912 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: What's your average DL speed in UK (3G only!!)
Under 10Mbps 8 44.44%
10-20Mbps 7 38.89%
Above 20Mbps 3 16.67%
Voters: 18. You may not vote on this poll

[THREAD CLOSED] SpeedTests, Benchmarks (AnTuTu, OpenGL..)

Tip us?
 
Badelhas
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 525
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Braga
Can you guys please turn off lte and do a speed test in h+, like the OP asked?
The Following User Says Thank You to Badelhas For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DjeMBeY
Old
#12  
DjeMBeY's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 6060
Posts: 3,158
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badelhas View Post
Can you guys please turn off lte and do a speed test in h+, like the OP asked?
Exactly!!! We all know how fast 4G can be... Huge Speeds except UK....
Here the DC-HSPA+ is faster in many places and that's why I've asked for 3G tests... Just being curious....

How's your battery life???? I'm very pleased!!!
Much better than my old SGS2...

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1353942503704.jpg
Views:	868
Size:	37.9 KB
ID:	1512751   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1353942523053.jpg
Views:	833
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	1512752  
 
btemtd
Old
#13  
btemtd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 993
Posts: 1,997
Join Date: Aug 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
the problem with the H+ test is know one knows if they are on the high DC type H+ or the normal H+ it doesnt differentiate , so theres no point someone will post H+ when you think its DC it may be only plain old H+

---------- Post added at 01:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:42 PM ----------

I was on H+ and i got 10mbps Down but there is no way this was the HIgher H+...
IPhone 3GS >> Iphone 4 >> Samsung GS3 I9300 >> Samsung GS3 I9305 LTE >> Samsung GS4 I9505 LTE

Spec daily run :
Galaxy S4
2gb Ram
LTE (4G)
Snapdragon 600
QuadBEAST @ 1998mhz x 4
Andreno 320

Best Quadrant Benchmark To-Date = 15,255k @ 2.16Ghz
Best Antutu = 31,385 @ 1998mhz


My Work:

-=PandoriaM=- Rom for SGS3 4G I9305


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Trollyaa L8rrrrrrr
 
Badelhas
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 525
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Braga
Quote:
Originally Posted by btemtd View Post
the problem with the H+ test is know one knows if they are on the high DC type H+ or the normal H+ it doesnt differentiate , so theres no point someone will post H+ when you think its DC it may be only plain old H+

---------- Post added at 01:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:42 PM ----------

I was on H+ and i got 10mbps Down but there is no way this was the HIgher H+...
It's easy to check that, just press *#0011#
 
btemtd
Old
(Last edited by btemtd; 27th November 2012 at 04:21 PM.)
#15  
btemtd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 993
Posts: 1,997
Join Date: Aug 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
ok and what am i supposed to be seeing there to know its on the higher H+ ? I can see the first line changing regulary RCC: DCH for about 4 seconds and then it went back to RCC: FACH for another 5seconds and I can now only see the 3G symbol and its sitting on RRC: UPCH I definately am not in a good area to test anyway so I guess ill play around when im out and about. Ill compare it with. But yeh like I said you can be in a middle of a test and it could of changed how would you know unless you have 2 screens one showing you exaclty what your on whilst your doing a speedtest
IPhone 3GS >> Iphone 4 >> Samsung GS3 I9300 >> Samsung GS3 I9305 LTE >> Samsung GS4 I9505 LTE

Spec daily run :
Galaxy S4
2gb Ram
LTE (4G)
Snapdragon 600
QuadBEAST @ 1998mhz x 4
Andreno 320

Best Quadrant Benchmark To-Date = 15,255k @ 2.16Ghz
Best Antutu = 31,385 @ 1998mhz


My Work:

-=PandoriaM=- Rom for SGS3 4G I9305


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Trollyaa L8rrrrrrr
 
DjeMBeY
Old
(Last edited by DjeMBeY; 27th November 2012 at 11:44 PM.)
#16  
DjeMBeY's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 6060
Posts: 3,158
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by btemtd View Post
ok and what am i supposed to be seeing there to know its on the higher H+ ? I can see the first line changing regulary RCC: DCH for about 4 seconds and then it went back to RCC: FACH for another 5seconds and I can now only see the 3G symbol and its sitting on RRC: UPCH I definately am not in a good area to test anyway so I guess ill play around when im out and about. Ill compare it with. But yeh like I said you can be in a middle of a test and it could of changed how would you know unless you have 2 screens one showing you exaclty what your on whilst your doing a speedtest
This settings are confusing to me as well... My tests are based on Coverage Checker from 3UK...

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app
 
Badelhas
Old
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 525
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Braga
Quote:
Originally Posted by btemtd View Post
ok and what am i supposed to be seeing there to know its on the higher H+ ? I can see the first line changing regulary RCC: DCH for about 4 seconds and then it went back to RCC: FACH for another 5seconds and I can now only see the 3G symbol and its sitting on RRC: UPCH I definately am not in a good area to test anyway so I guess ill play around when im out and about. Ill compare it with. But yeh like I said you can be in a middle of a test and it could of changed how would you know unless you have 2 screens one showing you exaclty what your on whilst your doing a speedtest
What is you Carrier? Im on vodafone Portugal, they advirtise as being the only Carrier with 42Mbits DC HSPA but they seem to have that inconsistence with FACH and DCH as well. By the way, I looked it up, those are 2 types of HSPA+ (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radio_Resource_Control)
 
DjeMBeY
Old
(Last edited by DjeMBeY; 27th November 2012 at 09:42 PM.)
#18  
DjeMBeY's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 6060
Posts: 3,158
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by btemtd View Post
ok and what am i supposed to be seeing there to know its on the higher H+ ? I can see the first line changing regulary RCC: DCH for about 4 seconds and then it went back to RCC: FACH for another 5seconds and I can now only see the 3G symbol and its sitting on RRC: UPCH I definately am not in a good area to test anyway so I guess ill play around when im out and about. Ill compare it with. But yeh like I said you can be in a middle of a test and it could of changed how would you know unless you have 2 screens one showing you exaclty what your on whilst your doing a speedtest
I've checked and look at screenshots. One is while downloading (Speed Test running in background) the second just connected (steady CPCH). On the bottom we have active connections... you can see 0 or 1 next to type of connection.
Now it's easy to check.


Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1354051589736.jpg
Views:	302
Size:	42.6 KB
ID:	1516943   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1354051599323.jpg
Views:	288
Size:	36.6 KB
ID:	1516944  
 
btemtd
Old
(Last edited by btemtd; 27th November 2012 at 09:32 PM.)
#19  
btemtd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 993
Posts: 1,997
Join Date: Aug 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
I am on Telstra Australia.. Well that makes sense As my phone was idle And i was staring at the screen. So I guess If i did a speedtest those mode will change.

But still It doesnt rectify the fact that while someone is doing a speedtest we do not know exactly what connection we are on as Carriers who offer DC also have Normal Hspa+ aswell and if in the wrong area it may switch modes while doing the test without even knowing

As that DC_HSPA will change to normal HSPA if you are not in the correct area, when I had that screen on i did not see DC_HSPA I only saw HSPA+

Edit : You see mine was changing from DC_HSPA to HSPA from one moment to another like I said you would have to be in a STRONG DC area to really test DC speeds
IPhone 3GS >> Iphone 4 >> Samsung GS3 I9300 >> Samsung GS3 I9305 LTE >> Samsung GS4 I9505 LTE

Spec daily run :
Galaxy S4
2gb Ram
LTE (4G)
Snapdragon 600
QuadBEAST @ 1998mhz x 4
Andreno 320

Best Quadrant Benchmark To-Date = 15,255k @ 2.16Ghz
Best Antutu = 31,385 @ 1998mhz


My Work:

-=PandoriaM=- Rom for SGS3 4G I9305


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Trollyaa L8rrrrrrr
 
DjeMBeY
Old
(Last edited by DjeMBeY; 27th November 2012 at 09:35 PM.)
#20  
DjeMBeY's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 6060
Posts: 3,158
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: London, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by btemtd View Post
I am on Telstra Australia.. Well that makes sense As my phone was idle And i was staring at the screen. So I guess If i did a speedtest those mode will change.

But still It doesnt rectify the fact that while someone is doing a speedtest we do not know exactly what connection we are on as Carriers who offer DC also have Normal Hspa+ aswell and if in the wrong area it may switch modes while doing the test without even knowing

As that DC_HSPA will change to normal HSPA if you are not in the correct area, when I had that screen on i did not see DC_HSPA I only saw HSPA+
You're right and wrong bro. Look at my post above yours......
Run Speed Test and just switch to test mode. You can see live info. Easy to detect..



Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app

Tags
benchmark, dc-hspa, galaxy s 3, samsung, speed
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes