Post Reply

Accidentally deleted touchwiz on gf's gs3. PLZ help before she wakes up !

11th April 2014, 06:51 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hey developers,

I just signed up here for the problem on title... Tried to help her out cuz she complained her fone was always slow and this happened lol.

Now it's all black on the homescreen... I can still scroll down the top part tho.
I tried downloading other launchers through adb and installed it but it just crashes.

What can I do without messing up the fone ?!
11th April 2014, 07:06 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkim204

Hey developers,

I just signed up here for the problem on title... Tried to help her out cuz she complained her fone was always slow and this happened lol.

Now it's all black on the homescreen... I can still scroll down the top part tho.
I tried downloading other launchers through adb and installed it but it just crashes.

What can I do without messing up the fone ?!

You said you "deleted" touchwiz so I am assuming that the phone is rooted.
Just flash a custom recover (you will find one in the development forum) then a launcher using that recovery.

Press thanks if I helped

Sent from my GT-S7562 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to XxSTOMPERxX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2014, 07:19 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxSTOMPERxX

You said you "deleted" touchwiz so I am assuming that the phone is rooted.
Just flash a custom recover (you will find one in the development forum) then a launcher using that recovery.

Press thanks if I helped

Sent from my GT-S7562 using xda app-developers app

Do u recommend any particular one? I prefer a simple one haha
11th April 2014, 07:42 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkim204

Do u recommend any particular one? I prefer a simple one haha

Actually I fixed it through going in to titanium backup again.

I restored the touchwiz but I guess it only works if u have it backed up.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes