Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,303 Members 45,080 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Any rom- any modem - shows I have signal, but intermittently no calls or texts

Tip us?
 
Silentbtdeadly
Old
#1  
Silentbtdeadly's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 793
Posts: 1,568
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Jacksonville

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [Q] Any rom- any modem - shows I have signal, but intermittently no calls or texts

Firstly, I'm not a noob.
Secondly, I've even opened the phone to see if there is anything loose.. I used to repair phones, and hardware wise everything looks fine. Plus, the issue can happen while the phone is just sitting there, it isn't caused by the phone being moved that I can tell.
So I might suddenly have a voicemail show up, because my phone didn't have signal. Or if I call out, it never gives an error of any kind, it just doesn't ring.. same idea with text, sometimes they just come in all at once.

But the whole time, it SHOWS I have signal. If I search for networks(Settings>more>networks>available networks) when I have no issues, it searches, and shows US or AT&T(which is odd since I have tmobile, but whatever).. if I do this while I AM having the issue - it doesn't search, and nothing shows. Hitting search doesn't do anything.
If I put into airplane mode and take it back out, it will show no signal until the problem goes away. Restarting the phone doesn't appear to solve the issue.

I'm at a total loss here. I've searched - a LOT. This is kind of a hard issue to search for, haven't seen anyone else describe something similar.. so I am just throwing this out here, hoping someone might have some thoughts?

Issues with the AMAZE 4g? Come stalk the always up to date, always maintained, Ultimate Guide to Everything Amaze-ing!(Amaze 4g BIBLE!)!
Current Device: International Galaxy S3 i9300
Other Devices: Nexus 7
 
MrAlez
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 109
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silentbtdeadly View Post
Firstly, I'm not a noob.
Secondly, I've even opened the phone to see if there is anything loose.. I used to repair phones, and hardware wise everything looks fine. Plus, the issue can happen while the phone is just sitting there, it isn't caused by the phone being moved that I can tell.
So I might suddenly have a voicemail show up, because my phone didn't have signal. Or if I call out, it never gives an error of any kind, it just doesn't ring.. same idea with text, sometimes they just come in all at once.

But the whole time, it SHOWS I have signal. If I search for networks(Settings>more>networks>available networks) when I have no issues, it searches, and shows US or AT&T(which is odd since I have tmobile, but whatever).. if I do this while I AM having the issue - it doesn't search, and nothing shows. Hitting search doesn't do anything.
If I put into airplane mode and take it back out, it will show no signal until the problem goes away. Restarting the phone doesn't appear to solve the issue.

I'm at a total loss here. I've searched - a LOT. This is kind of a hard issue to search for, haven't seen anyone else describe something similar.. so I am just throwing this out here, hoping someone might have some thoughts?
did your efs changed?
cause if you have generic imei that should be the problem
 
Silentbtdeadly
Old
#3  
Silentbtdeadly's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 793
Posts: 1,568
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Jacksonville

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrAlez View Post
did your efs changed?
cause if you have generic imei that should be the problem
I clearly said that I can receive calls and texts.. just not all the time. I had a problem with my EFS a long time ago, but was able to fix it, my IMEI is good, and I can't see any issue in my phone information(including serial, etc). As I said, this is an intermittent problem- right now I would say the issue only happens 20% of the time, maybe less.
It isn't often, but I have had multi-hour phone calls, and none have ever been disconnected by this issue, tho I feel like if I wasn't on the phone the issue would have happened at some point..
Let me point out that this has been going on over two months - in that time I have used stock roms, slim roms, every rom and android version from 4.1-4.4 and many kernels - none seemed to remotely effect the issue.

Is there a possibility of some strange modem thing? My friend has the us variant of the s3, and he has read that he can't downgrade his modem.. so I've avoided using any early modems just in case.. our phone seems to have less and less updated threads for things like modems.

Issues with the AMAZE 4g? Come stalk the always up to date, always maintained, Ultimate Guide to Everything Amaze-ing!(Amaze 4g BIBLE!)!
Current Device: International Galaxy S3 i9300
Other Devices: Nexus 7
 
MrAlez
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 109
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silentbtdeadly View Post
I clearly said that I can receive calls and texts.. just not all the time. I had a problem with my EFS a long time ago, but was able to fix it, my IMEI is good, and I can't see any issue in my phone information(including serial, etc). As I said, this is an intermittent problem- right now I would say the issue only happens 20% of the time, maybe less.
It isn't often, but I have had multi-hour phone calls, and none have ever been disconnected by this issue, tho I feel like if I wasn't on the phone the issue would have happened at some point..
Let me point out that this has been going on over two months - in that time I have used stock roms, slim roms, every rom and android version from 4.1-4.4 and many kernels - none seemed to remotely effect the issue.

Is there a possibility of some strange modem thing? My friend has the us variant of the s3, and he has read that he can't downgrade his modem.. so I've avoided using any early modems just in case.. our phone seems to have less and less updated threads for things like modems.
Actually, you can change your modem, but if you went to the 4.3 version of touchwiz, try using other modem from another 4.3 tw, you can give a try, but dont use a 4.1 or 4.2 modem, just a 4.3 modem, (efs2)
 
Silentbtdeadly
Old
(Last edited by Silentbtdeadly; 2nd July 2014 at 11:53 PM.)
#5  
Silentbtdeadly's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 793
Posts: 1,568
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Jacksonville

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrAlez View Post
Actually, you can change your modem, but if you went to the 4.3 version of touchwiz, try using other modem from another 4.3 tw, you can give a try, but dont use a 4.1 or 4.2 modem, just a 4.3 modem, (efs2)
I think that was when I had my original efs issue - I was unaware about not going down below 4.3 again- but like I said, that was fixed. Or at least I think it was.
Is there a process to going to efs1 type partition? Perhaps if I properly go back to the original type.. and then upgrade properly(all after backing up my EFS of course..)

I guess the real issue is- could this be related to my problem AT ALL? I mean I get reception most of the time(guessing80%+), and it doesn't even show a signal loss when I can't find a network operator by manually searching!
I guess another thing that has me curious - it shows US or AT&T as the network operators, even tho I am on tmobile(not even pre-paid or anything).. if I select US it works, if I select automatic, it works, if I select AT&T it says your sim card doesn't allow you to register on this network..?

I'm just at a loss, because it doesn't seem like a hardware issue.. I'm actually on the phone with tmobile at the moment trying to see if MAYBE it is something on their side, how they have me registered on the network.. something!

Issues with the AMAZE 4g? Come stalk the always up to date, always maintained, Ultimate Guide to Everything Amaze-ing!(Amaze 4g BIBLE!)!
Current Device: International Galaxy S3 i9300
Other Devices: Nexus 7
 
MrAlez
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 109
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silentbtdeadly View Post
I think that was when I had my original efs issue - I was unaware about not going down below 4.3 again- but like I said, that was fixed. Or at least I think it was.
Is there a process to going to efs1 type partition? Perhaps if I properly go back to the original type.. and then upgrade properly(all after backing up my EFS of course..)

I guess the real issue is- could this be related to my problem AT ALL? I mean I get reception most of the time(guessing80%+), and it doesn't even show a signal loss when I can't find a network operator by manually searching!
I guess another thing that has me curious - it shows US or AT&T as the network operators, even tho I am on tmobile(not even pre-paid or anything).. if I select US it works, if I select automatic, it works, if I select AT&T it says your sim card doesn't allow you to register on this network..?

I'm just at a loss, because it doesn't seem like a hardware issue.. I'm actually on the phone with tmobile at the moment trying to see if MAYBE it is something on their side, how they have me registered on the network.. something!
Bro like the said says "Once you go black, you never go back" lol jk, i read somewhere that once you go efs2 is difficult to go to efs1 you will face "UNKNOWN NETWORK", the only thing you left to do is, restore to stock tmobile, root, use triangle away, unroot, flash again stock, and go to your network operator and tell them what problem you have, i think it my be a problem with the network problem idk more, im out of ideas, you should try that. thanks for reading
 
RazorMC
Old
#7  
RazorMC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 265
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SiN CiTY
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silentbtdeadly View Post
...
I'm at a total loss here. I've searched - a LOT. This is kind of a hard issue to search for, haven't seen anyone else describe something similar.. so I am just throwing this out here, hoping someone might have some thoughts?
Had this issue when I installed KK rom after stock 4.3
Fixed it with patched mg4 modem.
Phone History
 
Quote:
Alcatel One Touch Easy || Nokia 3310 || Nokia 8210 || Nokia 8250 || Samsung C100 || Sony Ericsson T610 || Nokia N-Gage || Nokia 6260 || Nokia 6680 || Nokia 6300 || Nokia N73 Music || iMate Jama || Nokia N79 || Sony Ericsson Xperia Arc S || Sony Xperia SL
Search XDA for solutions. Read sticky topics. Enjoy problem-free modding/flashing
~ RazorMC
 
Silentbtdeadly
Old
#8  
Silentbtdeadly's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 793
Posts: 1,568
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Jacksonville

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by RazorMC View Post
Had this issue when I installed KK rom after stock 4.3
Fixed it with patched mg4 modem.
So you're sure you were having an issue just like mine? I've read dozens and dozens of threads for tons of samsung devices.. I recall one of them talking about patched modems - any chance you can post the link or even upload a flashable? If this turns out to be a fix.. you will be a god among men!

Issues with the AMAZE 4g? Come stalk the always up to date, always maintained, Ultimate Guide to Everything Amaze-ing!(Amaze 4g BIBLE!)!
Current Device: International Galaxy S3 i9300
Other Devices: Nexus 7
 
RazorMC
Old
(Last edited by RazorMC; 3rd July 2014 at 04:58 PM.)
#9  
RazorMC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 265
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SiN CiTY
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silentbtdeadly View Post
So you're sure you were having an issue just like mine? I've read dozens and dozens of threads for tons of samsung devices.. I recall one of them talking about patched modems - any chance you can post the link or even upload a flashable? If this turns out to be a fix.. you will be a god among men!
Yeah more or less what you were facing. Internittent network drops.
Dropbox link for patched MG4

Let me know if it worked out.

PS: If that doesn't work, then you can also try a modem for your region. Currently using NA8 right now and no issues shifting between stock 4.3 and KK Roms
Phone History
 
Quote:
Alcatel One Touch Easy || Nokia 3310 || Nokia 8210 || Nokia 8250 || Samsung C100 || Sony Ericsson T610 || Nokia N-Gage || Nokia 6260 || Nokia 6680 || Nokia 6300 || Nokia N73 Music || iMate Jama || Nokia N79 || Sony Ericsson Xperia Arc S || Sony Xperia SL
Search XDA for solutions. Read sticky topics. Enjoy problem-free modding/flashing
~ RazorMC
 
Silentbtdeadly
Old
#10  
Silentbtdeadly's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 793
Posts: 1,568
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Jacksonville

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by RazorMC View Post
Yeah more or less what you were facing. Internittent network drops.
Dropbox link for patched MG4

Currently using NA8 right now and no issues shifting between stock 4.3 and KK Roms

Let me know if it worked out.
I'll definitely give it a try.. where is the source you found it from, how did you figure it out? I found this emergency zip uploaded by justarchi that looks like a patched modem.. is this it? http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...5&postcount=15
Otherwise, for curiosities sake, if you figured this out(and it does fix my issue), I am QUITE curious how you figured it out!

Issues with the AMAZE 4g? Come stalk the always up to date, always maintained, Ultimate Guide to Everything Amaze-ing!(Amaze 4g BIBLE!)!
Current Device: International Galaxy S3 i9300
Other Devices: Nexus 7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes