Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[CARBON ROM] Backup/Restore IMEI/Baseband issue

OP Tr1b4l

23rd February 2014, 02:19 PM   |  #1  
Tr1b4l's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Hello,

Actually, with my GT-i9305, I'm using the ROM AOSB v1.2.9 which work perfectly. I can do nandroid backups and restore them, thanks to CWM v6.0.4.7, without any problems. I've tried lots of ROMs, and each time, I proceed backup/restore, and each time, it works.

But now, I'm trying to install and use CARBON ROM, and i'm facing a very curious problem.

I've test several nightlies (i've just test the last one : 220214) and always the same bug.
Here is it :

- I install the ROM as usually (wipe, format, flash ROM, flash GApps)
- First boot : perfect. Everything work, IMEI, baseband, etc. everything OK.
- I let the system boot, do not make any change, and reboot in recovery.
- I make a nandroid backup, and restore it just after.
- Second boot : no more IMEI/Baseband...


I made a lot of tests, and I can't restore this rom without loosing my IMEI...
I tried with CWMT v6.0.4.5 : same bug. The problem appear only after restoring : I can use this ROM, but I can't backup :-/
There must be someting special in this ROM because I've never seen such a bug with any other ROMs i've tried.

I did not find any "bug report" section in CARBON ROM web site.
I did not find any thread about this issue..., so i've decide to post here.
Am I the only one having this problem ?!
Anyone? ideas ?!

Hope my english is enough understandable :P
23rd February 2014, 02:27 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,425
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
https://plus.google.com/communities/...19509805969062
24th February 2014, 08:29 PM   |  #3  
Tr1b4l's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Looks like my question does not deserve even a sentence and I need to use G+ to report this bug.
Thanks anyway JJEgan, fortunately I can use all other ROMs
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes