Post Reply

can i change my phone model by myself?

OP SpinningDeath

20th May 2014, 06:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hello.
so iv'e got GALAXY S3 i9300, now i heard that the 4.4 update is coming out to i9305.
my question is can i change my phone model to i9305?
20th May 2014, 06:22 PM   |  #2  
Sulaimanshariff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 327
 
1,030 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpinningDeath

Hello.
so iv'e got GALAXY S3 i9300, now i heard that the 4.4 update is coming out to i9305.
my question is can i change my phone model to i9305?

No need to change model number try this works for both its for Korean and it variant
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=52770704

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
20th May 2014, 06:27 PM   |  #3  
bornlivedie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 358
 
983 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpinningDeath

Hello.
so iv'e got GALAXY S3 i9300, now i heard that the 4.4 update is coming out to i9305.
my question is can i change my phone model to i9305?

yeah, just concentrate really hard and the hardware will change by itself.

it will take around 151864 million years for the atoms and molecules of the hardware to reassign themselves but it's totally doable.
The Following User Says Thank You to bornlivedie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2014, 06:28 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sulaimanshariff

No need to change model number try this works for both its for Korean and it variant
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=52770704

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

are you sure it is working? after that can i install 4.4 kitkat?
20th May 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #5  
Sulaimanshariff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 327
 
1,030 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpinningDeath

are you sure it is working? after that can i install 4.4 kitkat?

Oops sorry brother got confused don't see properly yours is a LTE device wait for the update by sammy!

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
20th May 2014, 06:32 PM   |  #6  
bornlivedie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 358
 
983 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sulaimanshariff

Oops sorry brother got confused don't see properly yours is a LTE device wait for the update by sammy!

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

i9300 is not the LTE version

Besonderes will work.
The Following User Says Thank You to bornlivedie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2014, 06:32 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sulaimanshariff

Oops sorry brother got confused don't see properly yours is a LTE device wait for the update by sammy!

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

what update? who is sammy? im new in this forum!
The Following User Says Thank You to SpinningDeath For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2014, 06:35 PM   |  #8  
Sulaimanshariff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 327
 
1,030 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bornlivedie

i9300 is not the LTE version

Besonderes will work.

Mahn I'm on a hangover how could I forget my own device's model number anyways help him out lol I'm off to sleep now!!!

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
20th May 2014, 06:59 PM   |  #9  
sam145's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 227
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpinningDeath

Hello.
so iv'e got GALAXY S3 i9300, now i heard that the 4.4 update is coming out to i9305.
my question is can i change my phone model to i9305?

Yes you can, you can even install the The finger Scanner of S5 in your amazing S3..

The GT-I9305 and GT-I9300 are a different smartphone...You have two choice,
1- Install a KitKat ported rom (Like the ArchiPort one )
2- Or Buy an I9305 LTE
20th May 2014, 09:45 PM   |  #10  
Theshawty's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,478
 
1010
15,421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Before you can begin the process of turning your i9300 into an i9305, you need to download more RAM.

The Following User Says Thank You to Theshawty For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes