Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,395 Members 47,194 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] "No Command"/"Error" in Recovery Mode After OTA Update to 4.3

Tip us?
 
MasterfulNinja
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default [Q] "No Command"/"Error" in Recovery Mode After OTA Update to 4.3

Hey everyone,

I have an unrooted Samsung Galaxy S3 GT-i9300 on T-Mobile (UK). I recently updated firmware 4.3 and noticed the battery drained really quickly. After a lot of researching, I found that a factory reset should fix the issue, which it did!

I have since discovered that when in recovery mode, everything seems normal (as in the menu is displayed, including the option "Wipe Cache Partition") the words "No Command" is displayed under the Android robot, with a red exclamation mark. If I choose an option, whether it's Wipe Cache Partition" or "Reboot Now" it seems to do the actions(it shows "Erasing" once "Wipe Cache Partition" has been selected and also reboots the phone) but the word "Error" is displayed under the robot when the action has been done or just before the phone reboots, after selecting "Reboot Now"

Is this normal? Why all of a sudden does it say "No Command" and "Error"?

I haven't tried to root my phone or install any custom roms or try to modify the phone in any way since I got it.

Can anyone out there please let me know why these words have started to appear in recovery mode?

I'd really appreciate it!!

P.S. I searched the forums before posting and although some were similar, they didn't cover my exact problem.
 
boomboomer
Old
#2  
boomboomer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 672
Posts: 2,995
Join Date: Jun 2010
Try downloading the same official firmware and flashing with odin, there is a guide in general forum. Factory reset then try again.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
Note: This quote doesn't automatically apply to everyone, decide for yourself if it might apply to you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by justruss View Post

What has this place become?

It's essentially a few people graciously answering the same repeating of immature, lazy, demanding questions from the masses.

Nobody searches. Nobody reads the first posts or titles of threads. Nobody even looks at posts a couple above their own.

 
MasterfulNinja
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomboomer View Post
Try downloading the same official firmware and flashing with odin, there is a guide in general forum. Factory reset then try again.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
Thank you very much for your reply. I found the guide to flashing the phone with Odin and I'm a little worried in case I mess up and brick the phone, I read that if you make a mistake, that can happen.

Just to say, I checked the recovery mode again and it seems to do everything normally, such as wiping the cache(it says so in the log) but it just says "No Command" after each action. The word "Error" only appears the very first time you see the robot, and when you select "Reboot Now" just before it reboots "error" shows up under the robot and then the phone restarts.

So, do you know if this is normal? Or do you think it's something to do with the way the firmware 4.3 works?

I'd just like to know whether it's normal or if there's something wrong behind the scenes in the phones firmware.

Hope you can help and thank you again.
 
Benko111
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 74
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berlin

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterfulNinja View Post
Thank you very much for your reply. I found the guide to flashing the phone with Odin and I'm a little worried in case I mess up and brick the phone, I read that if you make a mistake, that can happen.

Just to say, I checked the recovery mode again and it seems to do everything normally, such as wiping the cache(it says so in the log) but it just says "No Command" after each action. The word "Error" only appears the very first time you see the robot, and when you select "Reboot Now" just before it reboots "error" shows up under the robot and then the phone restarts.

So, do you know if this is normal? Or do you think it's something to do with the way the firmware 4.3 works?

I'd just like to know whether it's normal or if there's something wrong behind the scenes in the phones firmware.

Hope you can help and thank you again.
Honestly, I'd quite like to see a pic of the errors in recovery. Meanwhile if you don't feel like using Odin (if you stick tight to the tutorials nothing bad will happen) you can try to repair with Kies, you might have installed it anyway. Here is a detailed guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...mware-t1978840

If this fails for any reason go ahead and try Odin using this noobproof guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...i9300-t2187081. That should almost certainly eradicate any errors.
***Contact me for your localization or editorial needs. I do high quality german app and marketing info translations.***
 
MasterfulNinja
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benko111 View Post
Honestly, I'd quite like to see a pic of the errors in recovery. Meanwhile if you don't feel like using Odin (if you stick tight to the tutorials nothing bad will happen) you can try to repair with Kies, you might have installed it anyway. Here is a detailed guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...mware-t1978840

If this fails for any reason go ahead and try Odin using this noobproof guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...i9300-t2187081. That should almost certainly eradicate any errors.
Thank you so much for the links! I actually just tried the update via Kies, reinstalling the stock firmware and it took a while and I did everything it said but the messages still show in recovery mode, just like before. So I'm wondering if it's actually supposed to normal to display those words, and maybe that's just that way it is now?

I took some pics of the screen, so you can see what I'm talking about.

Here's the "No Command" message displayed. As you can see, it has wiped the cache partition after I selected it.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/irolo6rp8w...%2039%2034.png


And here's the "Error" message it says just after I've selected "Reboot Now" and before the phone restarts.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9o0yuopkf3...%2040%2017.png

Have you seen or heard of this before?
 
Benko111
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 74
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berlin

 
DONATE TO ME
No problem. And no, not in this context. But then again, I haven't had a stock recovery (nor a stock ROM) on my phones for years.
But I do get tons of phones in for repair every week, have not really noticed these 'errors' anywhere.
It seems to execute everything fine.

Would be interesting if you'd flash a TWRP recovery what it says then. You can easily replace it by your stock recovery again.
If everything looks good there then it probably is just the way it is.
***Contact me for your localization or editorial needs. I do high quality german app and marketing info translations.***
 
MasterfulNinja
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benko111 View Post
No problem. And no, not in this context. But then again, I haven't had a stock recovery (nor a stock ROM) on my phones for years.
But I do get tons of phones in for repair every week, have not really noticed these 'errors' anywhere.
It seems to execute everything fine.

Would be interesting if you'd flash a TWRP recovery what it says then. You can easily replace it by your stock recovery again.
If everything looks good there then it probably is just the way it is.
That would be interesting, but doing so would require me to root my phone, right?

Oh I see, so it's a quite an unusual thing to happen . . . The fact that it says "Error", yet executes things fine anyway.

I've come to a possible conclusion that it's probably down to that particular version of the stock rom? Maybe people how have updated in the UK, using that version would experience the same? Because, after reinstalling it via Kies, and there being no change regarding those messages in recovery mode, doesn't that point to the firmware being the cause? For example, if I flashed the phone with a custom rom(that didn't have any error messages) surely, those messages wouldn't show up after I'd installed it, right?

Does what I'm saying make sense?

Sorry if I'm going on, I'm not too familiar with the technical side of Anroid systems.
 
Benko111
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 74
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berlin

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterfulNinja View Post
That would be interesting, but doing so would require me to root my phone, right?

Oh I see, so it's a quite an unusual thing to happen . . . The fact that it says "Error", yet executes things fine anyway.

I've come to a possible conclusion that it's probably down to that particular version of the stock rom? Maybe people how have updated in the UK, using that version would experience the same? Because, after reinstalling it via Kies, and there being no change regarding those messages in recovery mode, doesn't that point to the firmware being the cause? For example, if I flashed the phone with a custom rom(that didn't have any error messages) surely, those messages wouldn't show up after I'd installed it, right?

Does what I'm saying make sense?

Sorry if I'm going on, I'm not too familiar with the technical side of Anroid systems.
No, you don't need root for flashing TWRP via Odin. Use this great and easy guide (if the guide helped you hit the users thanks button):

http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...g-tar-t2680354

I'm not sure if this is really the UK-ROM or just a common thing under certain circumstances and I've just never noticed it, but I really doubt it.
If everything is fine with TWRP and also installing ROMs causes no problems I would just accept this as one of the never solved mysteries - which I rarely do normally
***Contact me for your localization or editorial needs. I do high quality german app and marketing info translations.***

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get Your Cargo to its Destination in 4×4 Military Operations Reborn

Racing games have evolved quite a bit since the days of Pole … more

Automate Your Device with Sfen

Changing the profile of yourdevice manually is now long forgotten. Since the advent of Android automation … more

Galaxy Photo Screen Lock Displays a Photo Slideshow on Your Lock Screen

Being the most often looked at part of our devices UI, the lock … more

Boost the LG G3 Speaker and Headphone Volume

It seems like OEMs are stepping up their game, with regards to thequality of their devices sound … more