Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Urgent EFS help please

OP Blackwatch

20th June 2014, 02:22 AM   |  #1  
Blackwatch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Denby Dale
Thanks Meter: 75
 
478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
I am really hoping someone can help me here as I am stumped.

A few weeks ago our new puppy decided to " taste " my S3, cracking the screen in the process. I eventually bit the bullet and bought a screen kit to fix it, However in the process the puppy jumped up and i ended up destroying my actual LCD. So today I bought a phone that had been barred with the idea of putting my mainboard into it to get my phone working.

I know my phone was ok in the old housing ( albeit with no screen as i could call it and had the blue flashing light when getting an SMS ) however as soon as I put it with the new screen I had no signal and when i check the networks it says insert sim card to access network services.. Also when i ran sim unlock it says my IMEI is null

I also have this on my phone every time I start it...



I have an EFS back up but I have no idea on how to restore it could some one please help.
20th June 2014, 04:13 AM   |  #2  
tallman43's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Land of Android
Thanks Meter: 360
 
1,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackwatch

I am really hoping someone can help me here as I am stumped.

A few weeks ago our new puppy decided to " taste " my S3, cracking the screen in the process. I eventually bit the bullet and bought a screen kit to fix it, However in the process the puppy jumped up and i ended up destroying my actual LCD. So today I bought a phone that had been barred with the idea of putting my mainboard into it to get my phone working.

I know my phone was ok in the old housing ( albeit with no screen as i could call it and had the blue flashing light when getting an SMS ) however as soon as I put it with the new screen I had no signal and when i check the networks it says insert sim card to access network services.. Also when i ran sim unlock it says my IMEI is null

I also have this on my phone every time I start it...



I have an EFS back up but I have no idea on how to restore it could some one please help.

One of the most asked questions on Xda your efs is corrupt and you are also in factory mode READ THIS >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...uding-t2393289 << Also follow this guide >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...918601/page199 << READ POST 1984..
The Following User Says Thank You to tallman43 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #3  
Blackwatch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Denby Dale
Thanks Meter: 75
 
478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
I have checked with vodafone and I have been told that the phone is not blocked. however on the original board i still have the no network issue or IMEI number :S
20th June 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #4  
tallman43's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Land of Android
Thanks Meter: 360
 
1,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackwatch

I have checked with vodafone and I have been told that the phone is not blocked. however on the original board i still have the no network issue or IMEI number :S

As per previous post flash the patched kernel and modem in link 2 this should restore signal..If you still in factory mode follow instructions in link 1 to get out of factory mode.. Did you try?
20th June 2014, 07:08 PM   |  #5  
Blackwatch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Denby Dale
Thanks Meter: 75
 
478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
For now I have put the original motherboard back in. Which must also have a corrupt IMEI as well...hence why it was sold so cheap
20th June 2014, 09:18 PM   |  #6  
Blackwatch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Denby Dale
Thanks Meter: 75
 
478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallman43

As per previous post flash the patched kernel and modem in link 2 this should restore signal..If you still in factory mode follow instructions in link 1 to get out of factory mode.. Did you try?


I have tried many things today....at one stage I managed to get a signal etc but I had the 00049 issue and now I am back to nothing again.
I have tried to flash just the kernel and modem but so far no joy.

I have extracted my efs.tar and attached what it shows.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	efs.PNG
Views:	30
Size:	154.5 KB
ID:	2808824  
20th June 2014, 09:28 PM   |  #7  
tallman43's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Land of Android
Thanks Meter: 360
 
1,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Try flashing the rom + kernel and modem in the link see if that works. But without a efs backup then your options are limited.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
20th June 2014, 09:47 PM   |  #8  
Blackwatch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Denby Dale
Thanks Meter: 75
 
478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
would that be with a full wipe?
20th June 2014, 10:12 PM   |  #9  
tallman43's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Land of Android
Thanks Meter: 360
 
1,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackwatch

would that be with a full wipe?

Yes
20th June 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #10  
Blackwatch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Denby Dale
Thanks Meter: 75
 
478 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Ihave just installed the ROM, Kernel and modem and I now have signal etc but my IMEI number is showing as 0049***** how do i fix that part?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes