Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cyanogenmod 10.1 - Signal always changing (3G/GSM/LTE)

OP h8Aramex

28th January 2014, 11:24 PM   |  #1  
h8Aramex's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
The top-right icon always changing like 5 times a minute.
Is there a way to fix this? Or is this intended? (Like is this how the original Touchwiz behaves just hides this information?)
28th January 2014, 11:43 PM   |  #2  
h8Aramex's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by h8Aramex

The top-right icon always changing like 5 times a minute.
Is there a way to fix this? Or is this intended? (Like is this how the original Touchwiz behaves just hides this information?)

Correction:
If I leave it on default, I have no data connection whatsoever.
- If I set "Only 2G", I have EDGE.
- If I select "LTE / WCDMA" by hand, I have 3G/DC (changing fast between the two)
- If I select a provider (there are THREE with the same name) by hand, I can get 3G/DC.
- If I switch around the "what is enabled", nothing changes.

This really sucks.
Is there a way to fix this behaviour? (I'm running CM10.1 - latest stable for S3 LTE i9035

I want the phone to switch automatically like it did with Touchjizz.
Last edited by h8Aramex; 28th January 2014 at 11:47 PM.
29th January 2014, 10:21 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,428
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
!!ALL QUESTIONS GO IN THE Q&A FORUM!! OR THEY MAY BE DELETED
Please use the red report button and ask a mod to move the post.
29th January 2014, 12:17 PM   |  #4  
h8Aramex's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJEgan

!!ALL QUESTIONS GO IN THE Q&A FORUM!! OR THEY MAY BE DELETED
Please use the red report button and ask a mod to move the post.

Thanks I used the report button, and wrote a topic on Cyanogenmod's forums as well. As it is *well* related to CM.
I'll report back so people will find a solution here or at least see what's up.

If no answer will arrive, I'll try to unroot my phone and go back to 4.3.
Fingers crossed.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gsm, lte, mobilenetwork, samsung
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes