Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,710 Members 39,911 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cyanogenmod 10.1 - Signal always changing (3G/GSM/LTE)

Tip us?
 
h8Aramex
Old
#1  
h8Aramex's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 140
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default Cyanogenmod 10.1 - Signal always changing (3G/GSM/LTE)

The top-right icon always changing like 5 times a minute.
Is there a way to fix this? Or is this intended? (Like is this how the original Touchwiz behaves just hides this information?)
 
h8Aramex
Old
(Last edited by h8Aramex; 28th January 2014 at 10:47 PM.)
#2  
h8Aramex's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 140
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by h8Aramex View Post
The top-right icon always changing like 5 times a minute.
Is there a way to fix this? Or is this intended? (Like is this how the original Touchwiz behaves just hides this information?)
Correction:
If I leave it on default, I have no data connection whatsoever.
- If I set "Only 2G", I have EDGE.
- If I select "LTE / WCDMA" by hand, I have 3G/DC (changing fast between the two)
- If I select a provider (there are THREE with the same name) by hand, I can get 3G/DC.
- If I switch around the "what is enabled", nothing changes.

This really sucks.
Is there a way to fix this behaviour? (I'm running CM10.1 - latest stable for S3 LTE i9035

I want the phone to switch automatically like it did with Touchjizz.
 
JJEgan
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4,421
Posts: 23,044
Join Date: Oct 2010
!!ALL QUESTIONS GO IN THE Q&A FORUM!! OR THEY MAY BE DELETED
Please use the red report button and ask a mod to move the post.
 
h8Aramex
Old
#4  
h8Aramex's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 140
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJEgan View Post
!!ALL QUESTIONS GO IN THE Q&A FORUM!! OR THEY MAY BE DELETED
Please use the red report button and ask a mod to move the post.
Thanks I used the report button, and wrote a topic on Cyanogenmod's forums as well. As it is *well* related to CM.
I'll report back so people will find a solution here or at least see what's up.

If no answer will arrive, I'll try to unroot my phone and go back to 4.3.
Fingers crossed.
Tags
gsm, lte, mobilenetwork, samsung
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes