Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] SOME data works, some doesn't. I need to understand...

OP guy48065

8th January 2014, 06:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag MI
Thanks Meter: 0
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
(on Net10) On the road I can usually get a browser to open but not much else seems to work the way it should. Navigation, Places, Latitude can't seem to determine my location, or find anything I search for, using towers. If I enable GPS I get my exact location but still can't find destinations (searching...goes on forever). Voice searches always end with "Connection problem". These problems occur whether I'm showing 4 bars of H+, or anything less. In other words--always.
If I'm in a place with wi-fi then all works fine and without hesitation.

No problems with calls, SMS, or MMS.

Can someone please clue me in to the different types of wireless data so I can understand what's not working?
Last edited by guy48065; 8th January 2014 at 06:54 PM. Reason: details...had to wait 5 mins to post edit...WTH?
9th January 2014, 12:17 AM   |  #2  
OP Member
Flag MI
Thanks Meter: 0
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Error msg from Google maps.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-08-15-50-03.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	211.7 KB
ID:	2503329  
Last edited by guy48065; 9th January 2014 at 01:04 AM. Reason: couldnt attach image from phone
13th January 2014, 05:02 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag MI
Thanks Meter: 0
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
An update for future Google visitors: It's taken me lots of time and many calls to the mostly-inept reps at Net10 to get to the bottom of my strange on-road data behavior. I still don't have an answer to my question about
different "types" of data but after a full day of .08Mbps dl speeds I made yet another call and it was finally discovered that when Net10 ported my phone number the rep created a new account for it. When I called to register it it was incorrectly provisioned.

The many calls to Net10 where I was constantly assured "my account" is properly set up was a waste of time--they were looking at the wrong account.

This hopefully is rare so might not be any use to anyone but don't give up bugging them till you get the performance you were promised.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes