Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,022 Members 52,761 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Downgrade cm11 to stock 4.3

Tip us?
 
emamusic
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default [Q] Downgrade cm11 to stock 4.3

Hi everybody,
I have recently updated my Gt-i9300 to cm11 so now I have android 4.4.2 on my rooted device.
For some reasons I have to go back to stock Android 4.3. Can I do that just flashing the download with 0din considering that my device did not hvae knox?? If so, what should I tick on 0din to flash it?? Thank you for your avaiability.
 
Mufrad
Old
#2  
Mufrad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 285
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dhaka
Quote:
Originally Posted by emamusic View Post
Hi everybody,
I have recently updated my Gt-i9300 to cm11 so now I have android 4.4.2 on my rooted device.
For some reasons I have to go back to stock Android 4.3. Can I do that just flashing the download with 0din considering that my device did not hvae knox?? If so, what should I tick on 0din to flash it?? Thank you for your avaiability.
Download stock rom, put the stock in AP section in odin, flash, done.

[Galaxy Note 3 - Dr.Ketan's K6 ROM]
[Galaxy Note 2 - DN3 v4 RC2]
[Xperia Neo L - Customized Stock ICS]
GALAXY NOTE 3 - DR.KETAN'S CCR K8.1
GALAXY NOTE 2 - DN3 V5+
SONY MT25 - ROOTED CUSTOM ICS
The Following User Says Thank You to Mufrad For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
emamusic
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufrad View Post
Download stock rom, put the stock in AP section in odin, flash, done.

[Galaxy Note 3 - Dr.Ketan's K6 ROM]
[Galaxy Note 2 - DN3 v4 RC2]
[Xperia Neo L - Customized Stock ICS]
So its possible! Thank you very much!
 
xda_Noob.
Old
#4  
xda_Noob.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 519
Posts: 1,064
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Berlin
Quote:
Originally Posted by emamusic View Post
So its possible! Thank you very much!
yes but dont forgott to backup your data. You must Wipe your phone to get out endless bootloop.

I recommend you to reset your flash conter to via triangle away.
Proudly send From my Samsung Galaxy S3 running S5 Sensation ROM or may I call it Samsung Galaxy S5 ?
The Following User Says Thank You to xda_Noob. For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
emamusic
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by emamusic View Post
So its possible! Thank you very much!
Please Help!!! I did as you said but the phone is blocked in the "samsung" logo! is it bricked? what can i do?
 
bretzelpopo
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 14
Join Date: May 2010
Maybe boot in recovery, wipe data factory reset and then flash with odin.
The Following User Says Thank You to bretzelpopo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes