Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Emergency calls only. please help

OP Dante15

26th April 2014, 08:20 PM   |  #1  
Dante15's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Craiova
Thanks Meter: 8
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
I installed a rom (pureHD) and not get a signal, I show only emergency calls are Orange Romania. Vr have a solution? Thanks
26th April 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Same problem here. First rooted and then installed another rom and now it says only emergeny calls.
I have upgraded to kitkat though. but still no recognizing of a provider. It says when i want to call : not registered to a network.
1 minute ago i did register to a network but still the same.
Familiar to anyone ? Thanx for the help.
One thing still....
I did use KIES and installed 3 times the stock rom of the S3 before rooting and installing a kitkat new rom.
Still not registered to a network and of course only emergency calls.
Last edited by Aydinli; 26th April 2014 at 09:02 PM.
26th April 2014, 09:07 PM   |  #3  
tallman43's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Land of Android
Thanks Meter: 372
 
1,155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dante15

I installed a rom (pureHD) and not get a signal, I show only emergency calls are Orange Romania. Vr have a solution? Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aydinli

Same problem here. First rooted and then installed another rom and now it says only emergeny calls.
I have upgraded to kitkat though. but still no recognizing of a provider. It says when i want to call : not registered to a network.
1 minute ago i did register to a network but still the same.
Familiar to anyone ? Thanx for the help.

Guys this is one of the most asked questions in this forum your efs as been changed because of the new efsv1 and efsv2 issue look in the stickies section you will find your answer..(clue you need to change your baseband or restore your backed up efs)
Last edited by tallman43; 26th April 2014 at 09:09 PM.
26th April 2014, 09:48 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Thank you very much. I did read it and salvage is near.
Thnx a lot !!
The Following User Says Thank You to Aydinli For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2014, 10:17 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
salut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dante15

I installed a rom (pureHD) and not get a signal, I show only emergency calls are Orange Romania. Vr have a solution? Thanks

Suna-ma . Te ajut eu cumva. 0763706788
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes