Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Which variant is my S3?

OP princesohail

1st March 2014, 06:17 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Hi everyone.
I know it is very silly question but i am very confused.
I bought a S3 with 2GB RAM and LTE. I am not sure that it is i9305 or SHV210s.
SHV210s variant has an antenna but my cell does not have it, so i thought it is i9305 but when i go to download mode (using volume down+home+power keys) it shows its model as SHV210s.
how can i be sure about my cell's variant because i want to install custom ROM on it???
1st March 2014, 09:51 AM   |  #2  
amirTor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 365
 
402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by princesohail

Hi everyone.
I know it is very silly question but i am very confused.
I bought a S3 with 2GB RAM and LTE. I am not sure that it is i9305 or SHV210s.
SHV210s variant has an antenna but my cell does not have it, so i thought it is i9305 but when i go to download mode (using volume down+home+power keys) it shows its model as SHV210s.
how can i be sure about my cell's variant because i want to install custom ROM on it???

You should post it in I9305 thread.
Anyway, check the sticker beneath the battery + settings->about phone -> model number

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
1st March 2014, 11:09 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
i think sticker is fake because it says i9300.
stock or custom rom of i9300 was installed in it when i purchased,
in settings->about phone -> model number was also showing as i9300,
then i installed stock rom of shv210s (stock rom of i9300 and i9305 was failed to install) ,now it is showing shv210s.
1st March 2014, 11:19 AM   |  #4  
amirTor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 365
 
402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Run cpu-z app and upload its screenshots

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
1st March 2014, 11:19 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,428
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
See your identical post .
1st March 2014, 11:42 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:

Run cpu-z app and upload its screenshots

screenshots are here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-01-15-37-59[1].png
Views:	52
Size:	136.0 KB
ID:	2607286   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-01-15-38-08[1].png
Views:	52
Size:	139.9 KB
ID:	2607287  
Last edited by princesohail; 1st March 2014 at 12:07 PM.
1st March 2014, 12:21 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Actually i want to install a custom ROM based on 4.4.2, but when i googled i found that every model/firmware has its own custom ROM.
if there is any method to install custom ROM without knowing model/firmware, then please suggest me.
1st March 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,428
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by princesohail

Actually i want to install a custom ROM based on 4.4.2, but when i googled i found that every model/firmware has its own custom ROM.
if there is any method to install custom ROM without knowing model/firmware, then please suggest me.


No of course not wrong rom can totally brick your phone with no recovery .
You should revert to stock firmware and read the faqs and guides before any custom roms before your ignorance gives you a phone that requires a new motherboard .
1st March 2014, 12:41 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJEgan

No of course not wrong rom can totally brick your phone with no recovery .
You should revert to stock firmware and read the faqs and guides before any custom roms before your ignorance gives you a phone that requires a new motherboard .

stock rom of sgh210s (installed on my cell) is annoying. too much unusable apps. most annoying thing is that it limits sms to only 160 alphabits/digits, when it exceeds sms is converted to MMS. is there any solution of this?
1st March 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #10  
amirTor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 365
 
402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by princesohail

stock rom of sgh210s (installed on my cell) is annoying. too much unusable apps. most annoying thing is that it limits sms to only 160 alphabits/digits, when it exceeds sms is converted to MMS. is there any solution of this?

Root the stock ver, install Xposed framework & use wanamXposed

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

The Following User Says Thank You to amirTor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes