Post Reply

[Q] Firmware Upgrade 4.3

15th April 2014, 11:32 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 4
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Hi guys, hope all of you are fine doing well. I am using Galaxy S III International Version I-9300 came from UK upgraded to Android 4.3. Today when I connected my phone to KIES, following message appeared

Firmware Upgrade available for your phone:
Current firmware version : PDA:MK6 / PHONE:MK1 / CSC:MK4 (VOD)
Latest firmware version : PDA:NA5 / PHONE:NB1 / CSC:NB1 (VOD)

I've searched on internet, but the latest firmware version as per KIES is also 4.3. do I need to perform this Upgrade or not ? ? ?
15th April 2014, 12:02 PM   |  #2  
kunal1540's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag City of oranges
Thanks Meter: 352
 
744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
NA5 is just a newer build firmware of android 4.3 than MK6... so if you just want your phone updated only then go ahead with it... if you are happy if the current version then I would say stay with it..
But if you feel some lag in your current build then just go ahead with it.. it may improve your user experience a bit as newer build is considered to be with few fixes obviously...

Sent from my GT-I9300
15th April 2014, 06:43 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 4
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Another query, on OTA phone is showing no update but kies is showing update

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
16th April 2014, 02:39 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kashifmehmood

Another query, on OTA phone is showing no update but kies is showing update

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

Hi, newbie to the forums but I have the same issue with my wifes S3. The only difference is that the OTA says there is an upgrade, but this fails and says to use Kies.
When using Kies to upgrade it seems to go ok, the device firmware is downloaded/passed to the S3.... But when the S3 reboots and I connect it back to Kies it says the upgrade still needs to happen??
Anyone else getting this problem?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes