Post Reply

[Q] Force screenshots (Error: Couldn't capture screenshot. Storage may be in use)

OP asc366

10th October 2012, 11:37 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Hi,

Some apps can prevent taking screenshots, like my banking application does. You'll get a "Couldn't capture screenshot. Storage may be in use"-errorwarning. Now my phone (i9300 / JB) is rooted, I think that somehow we could overcome this application limitation. I did search for this error on XDA, but nothing was specific to apps preventing screenshots, so that's why I'm opening a new Q. For the record, I can save regular screenshots just fine with power + home combo.

Thanks!
23rd October 2012, 11:34 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Bump
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
screenshot error capture
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes