Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Force screenshots (Error: Couldn't capture screenshot. Storage may be in use)

10th October 2012, 11:37 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Hi,

Some apps can prevent taking screenshots, like my banking application does. You'll get a "Couldn't capture screenshot. Storage may be in use"-errorwarning. Now my phone (i9300 / JB) is rooted, I think that somehow we could overcome this application limitation. I did search for this error on XDA, but nothing was specific to apps preventing screenshots, so that's why I'm opening a new Q. For the record, I can save regular screenshots just fine with power + home combo.

Thanks!
 
 
23rd October 2012, 11:34 PM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Bump
11th April 2015, 11:15 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Hey! I had same problem with my bank application, and I found solution from other forums.
There's a xposed module for disabling flag_secure:
http://repo.xposed.info/module/fi.ve...ableflagsecure
Today, 12:36 AM |#4  
buddybin's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Roi-ed
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Check this point. Do you use any app to change directory of Screen shot picture ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
screenshot error capture
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes