Post Reply
Question

[Q] Galaxy S III on Ntelos??

3rd July 2012, 02:53 PM   |  #1  
typhoonikan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 105
 
637 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I don't see the Galaxy S3 listed on Ntelos website. Is it possible to activate it on their network? I guess you'd have to buy it right out at $700 or whatever the raw price is, huh?

My boss at work needs two new phones, and he uses Ntelos. They have a small selection, no phones I would personally get.

Any suggestions to this conondrum?
21st November 2012, 09:03 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Va Beach, Va
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Samsung Galaxy S3 Flashed to ntelos!
I have a verizon samsung galaxy s3 flashed to ntelos, I just rooted and unlocked the bootloader then took the phone back to ntelos to have it reflashed which is not possible since my phone is rooted which sucks, now i have to unroot and get the phone reflashed. Guess i just got to wait for the jellybean update!


Quote:
Originally Posted by typhoonikan

I don't see the Galaxy S3 listed on Ntelos website. Is it possible to activate it on their network? I guess you'd have to buy it right out at $700 or whatever the raw price is, huh?

My boss at work needs two new phones, and he uses Ntelos. They have a small selection, no phones I would personally get.

Any suggestions to this conondrum?

Last edited by dirtyrob; 21st November 2012 at 09:59 PM. Reason: left out information
11th March 2013, 06:39 PM   |  #3  
brandon.pitts's Avatar
Member
Flag Virginia Beach, VA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtyrob

I have a verizon samsung galaxy s3 flashed to ntelos, I just rooted and unlocked the bootloader then took the phone back to ntelos to have it reflashed which is not possible since my phone is rooted which sucks, now i have to unroot and get the phone reflashed. Guess i just got to wait for the jellybean update!

Just checking to see if you were ever successful keeping root on NTelos? Thinking of switching over and would like to know if you found any ROMS that are operational?
14th March 2013, 08:07 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandon.pitts

Just checking to see if you were ever successful keeping root on NTelos? Thinking of switching over and would like to know if you found any ROMS that are operational?

I just had a Sprint SGS3 moved to nTelos. I had unlocked it and rooted it, stock 4.1.2 ROM, and they moved it over without any problems, gave it back to me still rooted, but working on their network. The only problem, I cannot send MMS messages, but I can receive them. Weird.
24th March 2013, 11:10 PM   |  #5  
sporkina's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
getting mms to work with ntelos on SG3
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexridge

I just had a Sprint SGS3 moved to nTelos. I had unlocked it and rooted it, stock 4.1.2 ROM, and they moved it over without any problems, gave it back to me still rooted, but working on their network. The only problem, I cannot send MMS messages, but I can receive them. Weird.

i had the same problem but was able to fix it with the fallowing steps:
goto the App store get an App called APN Settings Shortcut
install it
open the app
it will list the APNs mine is called LTE INTERNET click on the name and scroll down to MMSC and change that to: h t t p://mms.ntelospcs.net (with out the spaces)
press the menu button in the lower left corner and save

your MMS should work now
25th March 2013, 12:34 AM   |  #6  
sporkina's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
the apn in i have you might need to change the res
Name: LTE INTERNET
APN: usc****ernet
Proxy: not set
Port: not set
user name: not set
password: not set
server: not set
MMSC: h t t p://mms.ntelospcs.net
mms proxy: not set
mms port: not set
mcc: 311
mnc:580
authentication type: none
apn type: default,dun,mms,fota
apn protocol:ipv6/ipv6
apn roaming protocol:ipv6/ipv6
enable/disable apn: apn enabled
bearer: LTE
6th April 2013, 10:41 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sporkina

the apn in i have you might need to change the res
Name: LTE INTERNET
APN: usc****ernet
Proxy: not set
Port: not set
user name: not set
password: not set
server: not set
MMSC: h t t p://mms.ntelospcs.net
mms proxy: not set
mms port: not set
mcc: 311
mnc:580
authentication type: none
apn type: default,dun,mms,fota
apn protocol:ipv6/ipv6
apn roaming protocol:ipv6/ipv6
enable/disable apn: apn enabled
bearer: LTE

I have MMS now working with a third party MMS app that Flash2Talk gave me. Also, looking at your nTelos APNS, I see my MNC is 47, not 580. All my other nTelos phones report this number as 47 as well. I was able to add my APN using the SQL Editor from the play store (paid app), and edited this file using it:

/data/data/com.android.providers.telephony/databases/telephony.db

Here are my settings:
name: nTelos
numeric: 31047
mcc: 310
mnc: 47
apn: internet
user: *
server:
password: *
proxy:
port:
mmsproxy:
mmsport:
mmsc: h**p://mms.ntelospcs.net (astericks added)
authtype: -1
type: mms,default
current:
protocol: IP
profile_type
roaming_protocol: IP
carrier_enabled: 1
bearer: 13

After setting this up, I then went to /etc and renamed apns-conf.xml to apns-conf.xml.bak

I will try changing the mnc to match yours and see it I can again use the stock messaging app to send MMSes.
EDIT: That did not make any difference whatsoever.

Thanks
Last edited by lexridge; 10th April 2013 at 03:39 AM.
9th May 2013, 01:52 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Va Beach, Va
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
I downloaded the apn app and see 2 different ones either one will only allow me to edit the apn name weird?

Sent from my SCH-i705 using xda app-developers app
7th September 2013, 05:28 PM   |  #9  
scubbi's Avatar
Senior Member
lynchburg va
Thanks Meter: 48
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
ntelos s4
For a working Ntelos MMS.APK . sending receiving text and picture messages please google tools.flashingtools.com download from internet. it will be for multiple 4.0 versions. If you download from your phone it will pick it automatically( it did for me) its not the prettiest mms.apk but it works like a charm for people on ntelos.
Last edited by scubbi; 14th September 2013 at 11:16 PM. Reason: posted solution only lasted 1 hr.
22nd September 2013, 12:19 AM   |  #10  
njdan30's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag palmyra
Thanks Meter: 16
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
I have two s3 on ntelos one Sprint and one us cellular which fully work fine I flash phones so it's very easy I also have a s4 also

Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

---------- Post added at 07:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:16 PM ----------

You don't need to change all that hit me up I'll help u

Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

---------- Post added at 07:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:16 PM ----------



Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes