Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,682 Members 42,289 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Galaxy S III on Ntelos??

Tip us?
 
typhoonikan
Old
#1  
typhoonikan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 637
Join Date: Nov 2010
Question [Q] Galaxy S III on Ntelos??

I don't see the Galaxy S3 listed on Ntelos website. Is it possible to activate it on their network? I guess you'd have to buy it right out at $700 or whatever the raw price is, huh?

My boss at work needs two new phones, and he uses Ntelos. They have a small selection, no phones I would personally get.

Any suggestions to this conondrum?
Most useful Android Apps @ my blogspot


2006 - 2016. Ten years of devices!

Samsung A900
, Apple iPhone 3G, HTC Supersonic: EVO 4G
HTC EVO 4G LTE, HTC One M8
 
dirtyrob
Old
(Last edited by dirtyrob; 21st November 2012 at 09:59 PM.) Reason: left out information
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 16
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Va Beach, Va

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Samsung Galaxy S3 Flashed to ntelos!

I have a verizon samsung galaxy s3 flashed to ntelos, I just rooted and unlocked the bootloader then took the phone back to ntelos to have it reflashed which is not possible since my phone is rooted which sucks, now i have to unroot and get the phone reflashed. Guess i just got to wait for the jellybean update!


Quote:
Originally Posted by typhoonikan View Post
I don't see the Galaxy S3 listed on Ntelos website. Is it possible to activate it on their network? I guess you'd have to buy it right out at $700 or whatever the raw price is, huh?

My boss at work needs two new phones, and he uses Ntelos. They have a small selection, no phones I would personally get.

Any suggestions to this conondrum?
 
brandon.pitts
Old
#3  
brandon.pitts's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtyrob View Post
I have a verizon samsung galaxy s3 flashed to ntelos, I just rooted and unlocked the bootloader then took the phone back to ntelos to have it reflashed which is not possible since my phone is rooted which sucks, now i have to unroot and get the phone reflashed. Guess i just got to wait for the jellybean update!
Just checking to see if you were ever successful keeping root on NTelos? Thinking of switching over and would like to know if you found any ROMS that are operational?
 
lexridge
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 197
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandon.pitts View Post
Just checking to see if you were ever successful keeping root on NTelos? Thinking of switching over and would like to know if you found any ROMS that are operational?
I just had a Sprint SGS3 moved to nTelos. I had unlocked it and rooted it, stock 4.1.2 ROM, and they moved it over without any problems, gave it back to me still rooted, but working on their network. The only problem, I cannot send MMS messages, but I can receive them. Weird.
 
sporkina
Old
#5  
sporkina's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default getting mms to work with ntelos on SG3

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexridge View Post
I just had a Sprint SGS3 moved to nTelos. I had unlocked it and rooted it, stock 4.1.2 ROM, and they moved it over without any problems, gave it back to me still rooted, but working on their network. The only problem, I cannot send MMS messages, but I can receive them. Weird.
i had the same problem but was able to fix it with the fallowing steps:
goto the App store get an App called APN Settings Shortcut
install it
open the app
it will list the APNs mine is called LTE INTERNET click on the name and scroll down to MMSC and change that to: h t t p://mms.ntelospcs.net (with out the spaces)
press the menu button in the lower left corner and save

your MMS should work now
 
sporkina
Old
#6  
sporkina's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2013
the apn in i have you might need to change the res
Name: LTE INTERNET
APN: usc****ernet
Proxy: not set
Port: not set
user name: not set
password: not set
server: not set
MMSC: h t t p://mms.ntelospcs.net
mms proxy: not set
mms port: not set
mcc: 311
mnc:580
authentication type: none
apn type: default,dun,mms,fota
apn protocol:ipv6/ipv6
apn roaming protocol:ipv6/ipv6
enable/disable apn: apn enabled
bearer: LTE
 
lexridge
Old
(Last edited by lexridge; 10th April 2013 at 03:39 AM.)
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 197
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sporkina View Post
the apn in i have you might need to change the res
Name: LTE INTERNET
APN: usc****ernet
Proxy: not set
Port: not set
user name: not set
password: not set
server: not set
MMSC: h t t p://mms.ntelospcs.net
mms proxy: not set
mms port: not set
mcc: 311
mnc:580
authentication type: none
apn type: default,dun,mms,fota
apn protocol:ipv6/ipv6
apn roaming protocol:ipv6/ipv6
enable/disable apn: apn enabled
bearer: LTE
I have MMS now working with a third party MMS app that Flash2Talk gave me. Also, looking at your nTelos APNS, I see my MNC is 47, not 580. All my other nTelos phones report this number as 47 as well. I was able to add my APN using the SQL Editor from the play store (paid app), and edited this file using it:

/data/data/com.android.providers.telephony/databases/telephony.db

Here are my settings:
name: nTelos
numeric: 31047
mcc: 310
mnc: 47
apn: internet
user: *
server:
password: *
proxy:
port:
mmsproxy:
mmsport:
mmsc: h**p://mms.ntelospcs.net (astericks added)
authtype: -1
type: mms,default
current:
protocol: IP
profile_type
roaming_protocol: IP
carrier_enabled: 1
bearer: 13

After setting this up, I then went to /etc and renamed apns-conf.xml to apns-conf.xml.bak

I will try changing the mnc to match yours and see it I can again use the stock messaging app to send MMSes.
EDIT: That did not make any difference whatsoever.

Thanks
 
dirtyrob
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 16
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Va Beach, Va

 
DONATE TO ME
I downloaded the apn app and see 2 different ones either one will only allow me to edit the apn name weird?

Sent from my SCH-i705 using xda app-developers app
 
scubbi
Old
(Last edited by scubbi; 14th September 2013 at 11:16 PM.) Reason: posted solution only lasted 1 hr.
#9  
scubbi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 130
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: lynchburg va
Default ntelos s4

For a working Ntelos MMS.APK . sending receiving text and picture messages please google tools.flashingtools.com download from internet. it will be for multiple 4.0 versions. If you download from your phone it will pick it automatically( it did for me) its not the prettiest mms.apk but it works like a charm for people on ntelos.
dontouchadamustache
 
njdan30
Old
#10  
njdan30's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: palmyra

 
DONATE TO ME
I have two s3 on ntelos one Sprint and one us cellular which fully work fine I flash phones so it's very easy I also have a s4 also

Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

---------- Post added at 07:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:16 PM ----------

You don't need to change all that hit me up I'll help u

Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

---------- Post added at 07:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:16 PM ----------



Sent from my SCH-R530U using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes