Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Galaxy SIII Factory Unlocked no 4G

OP zephirop

4th September 2014, 12:56 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Hello as the title says its been 2 months and since I connect my at&t phone with metropcs I haven't received any 4g at all just one time but it despaired 5 seconds after.. I already called metropcs like 3 times and they did a refresh or what ever they call it . they told me to change the APN I did that no results.. I been throe all my city and no 4G and its stressfull because EDGE its really slow :/ my wife's exhibit is just in my pocket and it receiving 4g and mine EDGE.. I already went to metropcs and they told me that because is a BYOD they cannot do anything about it because their towers signals I think they are different that my phone have but.. do you guys have any suggestions that I can do too have 4G signal ?? please help
Last edited by zephirop; 5th September 2014 at 06:55 AM.
4th September 2014, 11:46 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
bump..
5th September 2014, 01:40 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 132
 
1,132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
You're in the wrong section so best to try the GS2 section / AT&T variant, so I don't think anyone can really help you. Are you sure your phone is 4g compatible?
5th September 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
yeah because galaxy s3 its 4G
5th September 2014, 11:48 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 127
 
586 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zephirop

yeah because galaxy s3 its 4G

No, not all S3's are 4G. What is your exact model number?
5th September 2014, 05:09 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
exact model is at&t SGH-i747
5th September 2014, 09:53 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 127
 
586 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
I no little of your American networks but after a small amount of research I have found out that metropcs uses the t-mobile network that operates on 1900 MHz GSM and 1700 MHz UMTS.
Searching your phone it only matches the 1900GSM but not the 1700UMTS that t-mobile uses.
Is your wife's the exact same model? If not what is it?
Further to that you need to report this to a mod and have it moved to the at&t forums, this one is for the international version.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes