Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,233 Members 50,781 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Galaxy SIII Factory Unlocked no 4G

Tip us?
 
zephirop
Old
(Last edited by zephirop; 5th September 2014 at 05:55 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2014
Thumbs down Galaxy SIII Factory Unlocked no 4G

Hello as the title says its been 2 months and since I connect my at&t phone with metropcs I haven't received any 4g at all just one time but it despaired 5 seconds after.. I already called metropcs like 3 times and they did a refresh or what ever they call it . they told me to change the APN I did that no results.. I been throe all my city and no 4G and its stressfull because EDGE its really slow :/ my wife's exhibit is just in my pocket and it receiving 4g and mine EDGE.. I already went to metropcs and they told me that because is a BYOD they cannot do anything about it because their towers signals I think they are different that my phone have but.. do you guys have any suggestions that I can do too have 4G signal ?? please help
 
zephirop
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2014
bump..
 
blazevxi
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 1,090
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: London
You're in the wrong section so best to try the GS2 section / AT&T variant, so I don't think anyone can really help you. Are you sure your phone is 4g compatible?
 
zephirop
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2014
yeah because galaxy s3 its 4G
 
Darke5tShad0w
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 257
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by zephirop View Post
yeah because galaxy s3 its 4G
No, not all S3's are 4G. What is your exact model number?
 
zephirop
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2014
exact model is at&t SGH-i747
 
Darke5tShad0w
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 257
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New Zealand
I no little of your American networks but after a small amount of research I have found out that metropcs uses the t-mobile network that operates on 1900 MHz GSM and 1700 MHz UMTS.
Searching your phone it only matches the 1900GSM but not the 1700UMTS that t-mobile uses.
Is your wife's the exact same model? If not what is it?
Further to that you need to report this to a mod and have it moved to the at&t forums, this one is for the international version.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes