Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,614 Members 43,989 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Google Keyboard

Tip us?
 
JoseLoarca97
Old
(Last edited by JoseLoarca97; 23rd March 2014 at 04:07 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ciudad de Guatemala
Default [Q] Google Keyboard

Hi people, in the last day, i noticed Google Keyboard was using a lot of data traffic (thanksfully i was using wifi) it has consumed over 3 gigabytes! Anyone knows why? I disabled it and now im using other keyboard (Minuum) but i would like to use again Googles one.
PD. Sorry for my bad English.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-23-00-24-52.png
Views:	402
Size:	130.6 KB
ID:	2645191  
 
JoseLoarca97
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ciudad de Guatemala
Anyone?
 
toshal_tambave
Old
#3  
toshal_tambave's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 99
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoseLoarca97 View Post
Hi people, in the last day, i noticed Google Keyboard was using a lot of data traffic (thanksfully i was using wifi) it has consumed over 3 gigabytes! Anyone knows why? I disabled it and now im using other keyboard (Minuum) but i would like to use again Googles one.
PD. Sorry for my bad English.
Well That's Really strange ..............Check in App Manager whether it has grown in size ????

Also What Rom are You using and did u install google keyboard externally ???? Just checking Incase it Could be some Malware
THE THREE BASIC NEED OF ME :
1) FOOD
2) SHELTER
3) ANDROID
 
JoseLoarca97
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ciudad de Guatemala
Quote:
Originally Posted by toshal_tambave View Post
Well That's Really strange ..............Check in App Manager whether it has grown in size ????

Also What Rom are You using and did u install google keyboard externally ???? Just checking Incase it Could be some Malware
Nope, it hasn't grow. I'm using CyaongenMod, 20140322 nightly and PA Gapps.
 
toshal_tambave
Old
#5  
toshal_tambave's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 99
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoseLoarca97 View Post
Nope, it hasn't grow. I'm using CyaongenMod, 20140322 nightly and PA Gapps.
Looks Like a Malware then .....get your phone scanned
THE THREE BASIC NEED OF ME :
1) FOOD
2) SHELTER
3) ANDROID
 
JoseLoarca97
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ciudad de Guatemala
Quote:
Originally Posted by toshal_tambave View Post
Looks Like a Malware then .....get your phone scanned
Seems to be a bug... Flashed newer version of Gapps and everything is ok
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes