Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] GT-I9300 European Sim Model

OP r_ween

19th September 2013, 05:50 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
ponte tresa
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Dear xda,
I have sgs3 i9300 from sunrise switzerland, on the box, its written: "european sim model" and "this product is only compatible with sim-card issued from a mobile operator within europe"

and its happen, i can use italian operator (3 italia) but when i inserted indonesian sim card (axis) its locked, emergency calls only, and the phone asking for "SIM network unlock PIN" or "enter network lock control key"

because i need to use this phone in indonesia,

i try with:

1. following this method http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2176719 ; but after select [6] network lock, there are no menu again, even i already use 4.1.1 firmware.
2. some code are not working on this phone, for example *2767*3855#, *# 7465625#
3. i try to install indonesian firmware 4.1.1 and 4.1.2 but became lost my IMEI and generic IMEI appear
4. try to install swiss firmware again 4.1.2 mg4, and get back the imei, and also back to the initial conditions.
5. try to buy the unlocked code, but the code still not works
6. try to root and patched use ariza http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2218428 but still unsuccessful

last conditions:
AP : I9300XXEMG4
CP : I9300XXEMG4
CSC : I9300AUTEMG2


android version : 4.1.2
baseband version: I9300XXEMG4
kernel version : 3.0.31-1314436 se.infra@sep-108#1
build number: JZO54K.I9300XXEMG4


is it sim locked? or the hardware only compatible for european?
some body, please help me, i'm really frustrated with this phone.....

thanks a lot,
Erwin
Last edited by r_ween; 19th September 2013 at 08:34 PM.
19th September 2013, 06:15 PM   |  #2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,439
 
24,512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
It IS SIM locked.

If you have updated to mg4, no tools can unlock.

Not sure if you can buy codes. Not really my area

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
19th September 2013, 06:50 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,424
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
I have sgs3 i9300 from sunrise switzerland, on the box, its written: "european sim model" and "this product is only compatible with sim-card issued from a mobile operator within europe"

Dont post IMEI or SN unless you want your details stolen .
#


One if locked it would be locked to sunrise / the original network .
Two baseband and csc would be different in a different country .
Suggest you hunt out a thread or forum that deals with your location for the correct firmware and modem .
The Following User Says Thank You to JJEgan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th September 2013, 08:29 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
ponte tresa
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJEgan

I have sgs3 i9300 from sunrise switzerland, on the box, its written: "european sim model" and "this product is only compatible with sim-card issued from a mobile operator within europe"

Dont post IMEI or SN unless you want your details stolen .
#


One if locked it would be locked to sunrise / the original network .
Two baseband and csc would be different in a different country .
Suggest you hunt out a thread or forum that deals with your location for the correct firmware and modem .

oh, okay, edited already

yeah, the strange things is it seems "half" locked, because i can use another european operator sim card instead of sunrise
Last edited by r_ween; 19th September 2013 at 09:34 PM.
19th September 2013, 08:54 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
ponte tresa
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

It IS SIM locked.

If you have updated to mg4, no tools can unlock.

Not sure if you can buy codes. Not really my area

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

so, i need to roll back to what firmware?
4.1.1? is it possible? since http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2377731 say that once i'm on mg4, i cant roll back
because its mg4 already since i receive that s3 from sunrise

i'm sorry, since i'm newbie in android. but i want to learn much.

thanks
Last edited by r_ween; 19th September 2013 at 09:11 PM.
19th September 2013, 10:28 PM   |  #6  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,439
 
24,512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
No you can't roll back. Theres nothing you can do - except I cannot say for sure about buying unlock codes

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
24th September 2013, 09:00 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
ponte tresa
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

No you can't roll back. Theres nothing you can do - except I cannot say for sure about buying unlock codes

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit

dear rootSU,

or, can i upgrade to rooted mg6 rom with imei keeped?
after rooted, can i use galaxsim unlock?
and the job will be done?
24th September 2013, 10:10 AM   |  #8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,439
 
24,512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by r_ween

dear rootSU,

or, can i upgrade to rooted mg6 rom with imei keeped?
after rooted, can i use galaxsim unlock?
and the job will be done?

No change

Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Theres nothing you can do - except I cannot say for sure about buying unlock codes

8th October 2013, 01:00 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
y
I am in exatly the same situation
8th October 2013, 01:32 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,424
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by drastyk

I am in exatly the same situation

Read the thread read the basic faqs and guides .
See the region lock thread in General .

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes