Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,266 Members 40,355 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Need help - Insufficient storage available - whatsapp + CyanogenMod

Tip us?
 
kesteral
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default Need help - Insufficient storage available - whatsapp + CyanogenMod

Hi there,

I'm running cyanogenmod 11 on my s3 and I'm having difficulty updating/installing whatsapp. I had whatsapp installed and was told I needed to update the app otherwise it'd stop working. I didn't update in time and sure enough it stopped working. I tried to update the app to continue using it but it said I had insufficient storage available. I've got plenty of storage space on both my SD (internal) and external cards and I've checked every partition and there's lots of space. The issue does not seem to relate to lack of space.

Since then I've tried everything to get it working, first uninstalling the app and reinstalling, deleting everything manually through root explorer, then wiping the cache and davik cache, odexing all my apps and then removing all the odex files through lucky patcher. Nothings worked. Unfortunately it doesn't let me use lucky patcher troubleshoot which I've heard works. Everytime I press on troubleshoot in lucky patcher it says I need to update busybox and install supersu, which I've done plenty of times to no avail.

Please can anyone help out. I'm fearing that I'm going to have to restore everything. If anyone knows how to get the troubleshoot in lucky patcher working or just fix my whatsapp issue all together that'd be great. Thanks!
 
kesteral
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Can anyone help with this?

Thanks.
 
Jumaqidi
Old
#3  
Jumaqidi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 185
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: Dec 2013
Have u tried to reboot ur phone?
 
kesteral
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumaqidi View Post
Have u tried to reboot ur phone?
Yeah of course. I've had to reboot plenty of times but nothing I've tried so far has worked.
 
verny94
Old
#5  
verny94's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 343
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kladno
Quote:
Originally Posted by kesteral View Post
Can anyone help with this?

Thanks.
Did you do a hard reset?
Samsung Galaxy SIII
Omega ROM (4.3) v58; Boeffla kernel 5.2; TWRP recovery; Nova launcher Prime; S5 theme; Xposed
Hit a thanks button, when I helped you
 
kesteral
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by verny94 View Post
Did you do a hard reset?
Not yet. I'm trying to avoid that if possible because I'm currently abroad and away from my computer. A hard reset would put me back onto stock wouldn't it? Is there any other solution out there?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes