FORUMS

Help....Baseband Problem Here

160 posts
Thanks Meter: 17
 
By SinWei97, Senior Member on 5th February 2014, 03:03 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Nealry I Helped My Friend S3 To Flash Stock ROM....After Flash I Found Out That The Baseband Still Same Like Last Stock ROM....XXLLEE...I Flash Other Baseband Stock ROM..Wont Change It...Any Solution And That The Cause Of Making My Friend Phone Wont Get Any SIgnal...Always Show Not Registered On Network Error...If Any Solution I Really Appreciate
 
 
5th February 2014, 03:15 PM |#2  
chrismast's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 447
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SinWei97

Nealry I Helped My Friend S3 To Flash Stock ROM....After Flash I Found Out That The Baseband Still Same Like Last Stock ROM....XXLLEE...I Flash Other Baseband Stock ROM..Wont Change It...Any Solution And That The Cause Of Making My Friend Phone Wont Get Any SIgnal...Always Show Not Registered On Network Error...If Any Solution I Really Appreciate

Usually most Baseband will give u network, good or worse that is, try the Baseband from the general sections Baseband thread. But I fear there is a deeper problem with ur phone somewhere.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
5th February 2014, 03:27 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,486
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SinWei97

Nealry I Helped My Friend S3 To Flash Stock ROM....After Flash I Found Out That The Baseband Still Same Like Last Stock ROM....XXLLEE...I Flash Other Baseband Stock ROM..Wont Change It...Any Solution And That The Cause Of Making My Friend Phone Wont Get Any SIgnal...Always Show Not Registered On Network Error...If Any Solution I Really Appreciate


Its all posted .

Network IMEI EFS
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2393289

Downgrade and network problems .

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2531221
5th February 2014, 04:01 PM |#4  
SinWei97's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Selangor
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismast

Usually most Baseband will give u network, good or worse that is, try the Baseband from the general sections Baseband thread. But I fear there is a deeper problem with ur phone somewhere.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app

The Situation Is like this...i helped my friend flash CM10.2...after flashed 10.2.....then his phone freeze randomly....and then....i flashed stock rom...then the problem come....we keep getting the error of....unregistered on network....and i check the baseband it example like : XXLLEE.......
then i flash another baseband stock rom...then when booted into the system....i go check the baseband...it still XXLLEE....
5th February 2014, 04:18 PM |#5  
chrismast's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 447
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SinWei97

The Situation Is like this...i helped my friend flash CM10.2...after flashed 10.2.....then his phone freeze randomly....and then....i flashed stock rom...then the problem come....we keep getting the error of....unregistered on network....and i check the baseband it example like : XXLLEE.......
then i flash another baseband stock rom...then when booted into the system....i go check the baseband...it still XXLLEE....

As mentioned, it does NOT sound like a Baseband problem, read the threads posted above. Maybe they will help.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes