Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Copilot won't start - anyone else?

OP B3311

9th June 2012, 10:13 AM   |  #1  
B3311's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Gelderd End, 1974
Thanks Meter: 660
 
1,704 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Good morning all.

My Copilot (Live EU West version) freezes on the splashscreen for about 10 seconds, then just shuts down - no error messages. It doesn't seem to be running in Task Manager and Application Settings, but the icon persists in the notification bar until I clear it.

Tried with three ROMs - stock, Omega and Hypergalaxy. Have tried a fresh installation from Play and via a TB backup, same result each time. GPS is fine.

Anyone else and/or any advice? Awaiting reply from Copilot Support.

Many thanks.
Last edited by B3311; 9th June 2012 at 10:18 AM.
9th June 2012, 10:58 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,428
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
CP Live premium runs for me on rooted stock .
Advice from CP is to delete all files and re download when changing roms .


jje
The Following User Says Thank You to JJEgan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th June 2012, 11:02 AM   |  #3  
B3311's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Gelderd End, 1974
Thanks Meter: 660
 
1,704 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJEgan

CP Live premium runs for me on rooted stock .
Advice from CP is to delete all files and re download when changing roms .


jje

Hi JJ. Tried that, still no go. Going to try a wipe>new stock ROM and see what haPPENS.
10th June 2012, 03:16 PM   |  #4  
krico's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Whyalla
Thanks Meter: 40
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
This same exact thing happens to me to on my Galaxy S2 and I have tried heaps of roms with no luck so I don't use CoPilot anymore but use Navigon Navigation which seems pretty good but still prefer CoPilot.
10th June 2012, 04:37 PM   |  #5  
B3311's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Gelderd End, 1974
Thanks Meter: 660
 
1,704 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Update if anyone's interested - after a full wipe and factory reset, it now works on (a different) stock and Omega, but not HyperGalaxy or Zoom - these two are both very slim ROMs, ca. 200 MB.

HyperGalaxy's dev is investigating.
11th June 2012, 08:01 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Isère
Thanks Meter: 16
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
I think it's ics fault.
I had this issue with an old Copilot version. Use 9.1.0.269 or higher.
11th June 2012, 08:14 PM   |  #7  
B3311's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Gelderd End, 1974
Thanks Meter: 660
 
1,704 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toffy

I think it's ics fault.
I had this issue with an old Copilot version. Use 9.1.0.269 or higher.

I am, on 9.1.0.327.

No replies from the devs of the affected ROMs yet, I'm staying with Omega for now.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
11th June 2012, 08:33 PM   |  #8  
zoomee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hudds
Thanks Meter: 20
 
421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
No probs here on stock XXALEF with Copilot Live 8 - I actually had a worse time getting it to run on my GS2, I only just got it working about a month ago on my GS2 (copilot support guys are numpties!).

Post on their facebook page and they soon pay attention
12th June 2012, 02:38 AM   |  #9  
krico's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Whyalla
Thanks Meter: 40
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toffy

I think it's ics fault.
I had this issue with an old Copilot version. Use 9.1.0.269 or higher.

Yeah it is. I never had this problem running on Gingerbread 2.3.3.
12th June 2012, 02:55 AM   |  #10  
DrewVL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Beautiful British Columbia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Co-pilot has the worse support ever! nevermind the support page on Copilot itself. it's confusing and frustrating.

This happened to my S2 as well but working fine on my S3. like someone mentioned after updated my S2 to ICS that's where the problems come in

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes