Post Reply

how to repair imei number on gt-i9300

OP lobird

21st August 2012, 05:27 PM   |  #1  
lobird's Avatar
OP Member
Flag maastricht
Thanks Meter: 3
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
please help me repair my imei number i installed
omega v14 and my imei change
i would love to make my imei number normal again
thanks for helping and this is my first time posting something on xda
and please post a noob guide
The Following User Says Thank You to lobird For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st August 2012, 05:33 PM   |  #2  
zoot1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Navi Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,453
 
2,651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobird

please help me repair my imei number i installed
omega v14 and my imei change
i would love to make my imei number normal again
thanks for helping and this is my first time posting something on xda
and please post a noob guide

Dear Noob..you cannot change the IMEI number yourself..you need to have a backup of your EFS folder for that..if you backed it up use the Ktools app to restore the nav_data.bin file...
Otherwise Service Center..
I hope it helped..
P.S. Post questions in the Q&A section..it is there for a reason..
21st August 2012, 05:36 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
2,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
I also flashed omega v14 and ended up the same as you
21st August 2012, 05:38 PM   |  #4  
ceo.mtcl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. Paul, MN
Thanks Meter: 410
 
2,126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobird

please help me repair my imei number i installed
omega v14 and my imei change
i would love to make my imei number normal again
thanks for helping and this is my first time posting something on xda
and please post a noob guide

Looks like you are in deep trouble.

Considering you are asking this question in general section, I'll take the liberty of assuming that you did not backup your efs folder.

May be someone else can pitch in here to help you. Meanwhile you can confirm if you have the backup of efs folder or not?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
21st August 2012, 05:51 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 100
 
683 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Think Omega automatically backs up efs?
21st August 2012, 05:56 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Flash stock GB rom gets imei back...

GT-i9300 CM10
21st August 2012, 05:57 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,421
 
23,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Omega rom ..
efs Backup (added the option to create efs backup during installation)

did you have you it will be efs zip or tar on the sd card .

jje
21st August 2012, 05:58 PM   |  #8  
croatia1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zadar & Vienna
Thanks Meter: 71
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hrc4u

Flash stock GB rom gets imei back...

GT-i9300 CM10

Man you're as smart as a table! Since when Galaxy S3 have Gingerbread as stock rom? I don't know which SGS3 you have. I think the wrong one

Pozdrav
Croatia1
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to croatia1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st August 2012, 05:58 PM   |  #9  
lobird's Avatar
OP Member
Flag maastricht
Thanks Meter: 3
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceo.mtcl

Looks like you are in deep trouble.

Considering you are asking this question in general section, I'll take the liberty of assuming that you did not backup your efs folder.

May be someone else can pitch in here to help you. Meanwhile you can confirm if you have the backup of efs folder or not?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

no i didn't backup my efs folder
21st August 2012, 05:59 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Ops...sorry where on wrong forum..hehe...thought i were on s1..

GT-i9300 CM10

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes