Post Reply

[Q] How to know my replaced motheroard is new not any 2nd hand ?

30th January 2014, 03:57 PM   |  #1  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 1
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
well i my S3 got screwed and its already out of warranty.. so i went to the local repair shop and he said he'll replace the motherboard.

Now my QUESTION is : How will i know if the motherboard he is replacing will be Brand New and not from any other Second hand phone or any used one....

I asked him .. he said it'll be new.. but still i have a doubt about it... as i am paying the price of NEW one..

So how to make sure the replaced motherboard is brand NEW not swapped from any older one ??
30th January 2014, 05:57 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
You could ask him for the bill or shipment papers that came with the board from samsung or from wherever he got it from.
If its official it should have a serial number or imei that you could verify.
Ask for the packaging it came in.
If it is not new, maybe you could get a reasonable discount.
After all a working mainboard is just as good bee it new or second hand.
Sorry for the bad english.
Cheers.
Last edited by costin85; 30th January 2014 at 05:59 PM.
30th January 2014, 06:38 PM   |  #3  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 1
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by costin85

You could ask him for the bill or shipment papers that came with the board from samsung or from wherever he got it from.
If its official it should have a serial number or imei that you could verify.
Ask for the packaging it came in.
If it is not new, maybe you could get a reasonable discount.
After all a working mainboard is just as good bee it new or second hand.
Sorry for the bad english.
Cheers.

Thanks !! but can i check with brickbug app if its still insane or not..

I mean if new motherboard will must be non-insane i guess... or it could be insane ??
30th January 2014, 08:21 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
who knows?
It could be from an older stock or brand new stock.
Thats the downside off mass prudoction in your case.
You can always verify it with those apps.
Until you have it in your hands it is a 50-50 gamble.
Hope you get what you want.
Let us know how it ends up.
Cheers.
30th January 2014, 08:41 PM   |  #5  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 1
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by costin85

who knows?
It could be from an older stock or brand new stock.
Thats the downside off mass prudoction in your case.
You can always verify it with those apps.
Until you have it in your hands it is a 50-50 gamble.
Hope you get what you want.
Let us know how it ends up.
Cheers.

Well i think i can't do nothing about it..
I will make sure from him at least assure me that it won't become dead again soon
atleast will be good for 1.5 years ..
31st January 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #6  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 1
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
today he said to come tomorrow as he was busy putting IMIEI number on the motherboard..


IF it means that ITS NEW MOTHERBOARD ??

NEW MOTHERBOARD= have to regsiter new IMEI ???

or he'll put my old IMEI from dead Motherboard to new one ??

as the older motherboard is already dead then how do old IMEI is transferred to new one ??

Well from this i think that ITS NEW MOTHERBOARD AS NEW MOTHERBOARD HAVE NO IMEI AT DEFAULT and YOU HAVE To MANUALLY PUT IT IN ??
1st February 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #7  
Jumaqidi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 187
 
1,075 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by galaxys2s

today he said to come tomorrow as he was busy putting IMIEI number on the motherboard..


IF it means that ITS NEW MOTHERBOARD ??

NEW MOTHERBOARD= have to regsiter new IMEI ???

or he'll put my old IMEI from dead Motherboard to new one ??

as the older motherboard is already dead then how do old IMEI is transferred to new one ??

Well from this i think that ITS NEW MOTHERBOARD AS NEW MOTHERBOARD HAVE NO IMEI AT DEFAULT and YOU HAVE To MANUALLY PUT IT IN ??

Not necessarily as I think u can replace the imei.
Edit: No caps btw.
Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes