Post Reply

Unhappy [Q] Downgrading Galaxy SIII (GT-I9300) from 4.3 to 4.1.2

OP featherknox

15th November 2013, 05:24 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Badin
Thanks Meter: 22
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Dear friends I recently installed I9300XXUGMJ9_I9300VFGGMJ5_VDI_2.tar (Android 4.3) on my Galaxy S III International version. But as we know the firmware is full of messy bugs I just installed the old 4.1.2 firmware from Samsmobile and kies too.. But the problem is that I can't access my network. There seems to be only emergency calls... Can you guys get me this problem fixed? Is there any way to downgrade my phone to old 4.1.2 Jelly Bean. I desperately require some help.
15th November 2013, 06:49 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,421
 
23,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Please use search question asked daily .
Please read faqs and guides .
Please post in the correct forum .

Basics read first.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2344125
Critical you read the first two posts .
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to JJEgan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th November 2013, 07:53 PM   |  #3  
ozzyblack's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Install neatrom 5.4 working great

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ozzyblack For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th November 2013, 02:20 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Badin
Thanks Meter: 22
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzyblack

Install neatrom 5.4 working great

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Provide the link please. Is it 4.1.2?
16th November 2013, 03:07 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
yes ..u have to flash modem
Quote:
Originally Posted by featherknox

Dear friends I recently installed I9300XXUGMJ9_I9300VFGGMJ5_VDI_2.tar (Android 4.3) on my Galaxy S III International version. But as we know the firmware is full of messy bugs I just installed the old 4.1.2 firmware from Samsmobile and kies too.. But the problem is that I can't access my network. There seems to be only emergency calls... Can you guys get me this problem fixed? Is there any way to downgrade my phone to old 4.1.2 Jelly Bean. I desperately require some help.

flash this modem xxemj4.....google it.....or u can try imperium 4.1.2 rom
Last edited by lalit12x; 16th November 2013 at 03:27 PM. Reason: wrong modem
16th November 2013, 03:17 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 27
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
try Gorgoid 2.7a. MJ2 firmware with MJ1 modem. i flashed over CM11 and all good.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2172299
The Following User Says Thank You to sermonth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th November 2013, 05:46 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Badin
Thanks Meter: 22
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzyblack

Install neatrom 5.4 working great

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Thanks dear, I have installed NeatRom Full.
The lag in the lockscreen has gone away so far... Though there the UI is still the same...
It feels as if no change has been made at all....
16th November 2013, 05:52 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Flag Badin
Thanks Meter: 22
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Looking For 4.1.2
In fact I was looking for a solution to switch back to Custom 4.1.2 as it was the perfect ROM so far for me.
I have downloaded it from Sammobile but after Installing it via Odin I am unable to see any network and the Phone's IMIE is changed. I would greatly appreciate anyone to come up with solution for that....
Thanks everyone for being so kind...
17th November 2013, 02:45 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Flag shanghai
Thanks Meter: 5
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by featherknox

In fact I was looking for a solution to switch back to Custom 4.1.2 as it was the perfect ROM so far for me.
I have downloaded it from Sammobile but after Installing it via Odin I am unable to see any network and the Phone's IMIE is changed. I would greatly appreciate anyone to come up with solution for that....
Thanks everyone for being so kind...

read JJEgan's response.

DO IT!
17th November 2013, 04:30 AM   |  #10  
thunderror's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I had the same problem, and all I did was to get to cm 10.2 before moving back to 4.1.2 stock

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app

The Following User Says Thank You to thunderror For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes