Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q]I9300 network unlock on firmware version 4.3 (EFS v2)

OP h0rm1

29th October 2014, 02:40 AM   |  #31  
IRoN MaN9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomboomer

Pay for an unlock code.

Oh please i know about pay
But looking for another solution i have root
29th October 2014, 10:29 AM   |  #32  
boomboomer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 769
 
3,520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Unless you have a backup of your efs at v1 there isn't any other solution.
29th October 2014, 02:22 PM   |  #33  
IRoN MaN9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomboomer

Unless you have a backup of your efs at v1 there isn't any other solution.

Then what about all these ways to imie fix if i don't have my efs can i do that
29th October 2014, 02:44 PM   |  #34  
boomboomer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 769
 
3,520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
If you want your IMEI restored then take it to a repair shop on pay them to do it, you can't do it yourself.
1st December 2014, 11:17 PM   |  #35  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by 123unlock

it's available in latest version at

keep in mind, phone need to have root access !, unlock efsv2 is permanent

So, if unlocking efsv2 is available - why does your program say my phone is in an offline state?
9th January 2015, 01:44 AM   |  #36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddlencemc

So guys, I did it. Thanks to all!!!
1. For fist run GalaxSim Unlock looks like this


2. Replace EFS folder ( from 4.1.2 befor XXEMG4. I have older version backup EFS). Check Permission. DONT REBOOT DEVICE!!!
And run GSU and looks like this

3. Press Unlock! Reboot with another sim and run GSU

Proffit! Network it work.
Special thanks to Spocky (dev. of GSU), pcwiztech, alaugt2011

How do I replace EFS folder?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes