Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

IMEI + Serial is fine, But yet still "Not Registered On Network"

OP fma965

7th February 2014, 11:03 AM   |  #21  
yankeexda's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
i think this is a new issue, since updating to 4.1 and 4.3 i always get this network error but lucky for me i just reboot each and every time i encounter this.

but for at least 3 of my known colleagues, they have this same network error with EFS and IMEI intact.
The Following User Says Thank You to yankeexda For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th February 2014, 11:16 AM   |  #22  
Jumaqidi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
1,096 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
It sounds to me hardware problem. Try gg to a repair shop?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Jumaqidi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th February 2014, 11:46 AM   |  #23  
fma965's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
3,295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
It works on EE all the time, I cant unlock it with various tools as it's efsv2, do people ever read the problem before answering? I have told my friend to buy and unlock code to unlock it to all networks as after further testing me believe it's locked and it was a glitch it worked on giffgaff. I already tried flashing modems and only post mg4 works due to efsv2.

Thanks for trying but no luck so far, waiting for friend to get money to buy unlock code, and places that are cheap online?

Sent from my g2
8th February 2014, 01:09 AM   |  #24  
nik60's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag arona
Thanks Meter: 1,691
 
1,324 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fma965

It works on EE all the time, I cant unlock it with various tools as it's efsv2, do people ever read the problem before answering? I have told my friend to buy and unlock code to unlock it to all networks as after further testing me believe it's locked and it was a glitch it worked on giffgaff. I already tried flashing modems and only post mg4 works due to efsv2.

Thanks for trying but no luck so far, waiting for friend to get money to buy unlock code, and places that are cheap online?

Sent from my g2

hi
the same problem here with 1 gs3
i had 20 other gs3 with this problem. when efs is corrupt work patched kernel and modem from zuluman
now i have this gs3 and i bought it with signal problem(caused update ota mg4 firmware)-imei is OK(zuluman no work in this case)
is true ,network data work
i flashed firmware 3 file for 3 time - format sd-system-data with philz cwm -no work i have signal but only for 3/4 min after reboot

well
flashed IMPERIUM rom
flashed unoffical boeffla 5.2 beta1 http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2623170
modem mk1 http://www.mediafire.com/download/hy...DDUGMK1(3).zip
now my phone working not 100% but for 20 hours in a day

maybe i help you
or if your phone is operator locked try "regionlockaway.apk"
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...54&postcount=2
or "GalaxySim unlock" from play store
Last edited by KennyG123; 8th February 2014 at 04:47 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to nik60 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th February 2014, 01:21 AM   |  #25  
hierarchy666's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 207
 
363 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fma965

It works on EE all the time, I cant unlock it with various tools as it's efsv2, do people ever read the problem before answering? I have told my friend to buy and unlock code to unlock it to all networks as after further testing me believe it's locked and it was a glitch it worked on giffgaff. I already tried flashing modems and only post mg4 works due to efsv2.

Thanks for trying but no luck so far, waiting for friend to get money to buy unlock code, and places that are cheap online?

Sent from my g2

Is unlock code cheaper than z3x box?
8th February 2014, 02:35 AM   |  #26  
fma965's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
3,295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hierarchy666

Is unlock code cheaper than z3x box?

Yes of course it is. Z3x box in about 100gbp, code is about 10gbp I am thinking about buying a z3x box.

Sent from my LG G2 running Dirty Unicorns!
The Following User Says Thank You to fma965 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th February 2014, 02:36 AM   |  #27  
fma965's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
3,295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thanks but I don't believe this is the issue, and both those apps don't work on efsv2. And region lock away is not even for the S3

Sent from my LG G2 running Dirty Unicorns!
Last edited by KennyG123; 8th February 2014 at 04:17 PM.
10th February 2014, 12:40 PM   |  #28  
ahmed1994's Avatar
Member
Flag Iraq - kut
Thanks Meter: 4
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
the same problem here i cant buy anything from internet because i am in iraq please i want another solution

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes