Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Mobile Carrier not working on S3

OP konsextus

24th January 2014, 07:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Hi all, I have an S3 I9300, which I tried to upgrade to Omega V54 Rom, android 4.3, but the mobile carrier doesn't work. I also tried to flash stock 4.3 on it, tried MG2, MG4 and ME4 basebands by rooting it with CF Root but this didn't solve the problem. I've actually tried everything I could find on the internet and still can't make the phone unstuck from "Emergency Calls Only".
The phone is factory unlocked and I tried every SIM card I could lay my hands on, but still doesn't work.
Can anyone of the experts here help me with this? I have to have it fixed by tomorrow!
24th January 2014, 07:56 PM   |  #2  
hierarchy666's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 207
 
363 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Go to Settings, About Device, Status. Do you see your imei and serial number?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
24th January 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Same thing on my S4 i9505 ....was locket on T.mobile ,i buy a code and unlocked. After a mounth stop working....the data it.s work perfect but i can.t make any calls or receive....i rooted but nothing is change...any ideea ?!!
I can use the internet data from all the carriers....i tested all ! But now calls !!!

Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
Last edited by ronin33dan; 24th January 2014 at 08:06 PM.
24th January 2014, 08:09 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,428
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
UNDERSTAND FIRST
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2362743

Network IMEI EFS
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2393289

Downgrade and network problems .

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2531221
24th January 2014, 08:11 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by hierarchy666

Go to Settings, About Device, Status. Do you see your imei and serial number?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk


Well, I can see the imei but in the Serial Number section it shows a line of 0s: 00000000000
24th January 2014, 08:23 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,428
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by konsextus

Well, I can see the imei but in the Serial Number section it shows a line of 0s: 00000000000


Your question has been posted multiple times . Forum rules require you to search before posting .
Google <<< I9300 your search terms > xda


Network IMEI EFS
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2393289
Last edited by JJEgan; 24th January 2014 at 08:27 PM.
24th January 2014, 08:28 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJEgan

Your question has been posted multiple times . Forum rules require you to search before posting .
Google <<< I9300 your search terms > xda

Yes I know, but nothing that I've already seen into xda worked. This is why I am asking!
24th January 2014, 08:38 PM   |  #8  
hierarchy666's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 207
 
363 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by konsextus

Well, I can see the imei but in the Serial Number section it shows a line of 0s: 00000000000

You can follow this guide.
The Following User Says Thank You to hierarchy666 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by hierarchy666

You can follow this guide.

thanks massively!! this worked!!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes