Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Google Play Store Payments Available in China

Google has taken a big step to make its services accessible globally. Since the introduction of … more

How to Set a Video as Your Boot Animation

If you wish to make your phone truly unique, you may want to consider adding a nice boot animation. … more

TWRP for Nexus 6 and 9 Available, Unofficial CM12 Alpha for HTC Explorer! – XDA TV

Team Win Recovery Project for the Nexus 6 and Nexus … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Mobile network not available

OP Hackjab

2nd June 2014, 07:19 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
On my Samsung Galaxy S3 (d2mtr) it keeps giving me a "Mobile network not available" error whenever I try and make a call. I can go on the web and social networking apps; download apps. The only thing I can not do is make calls. I looked under settings and saw that "Network Operators" is not available to enter. Any ideas on how to fix this??

EDIT: My IMEI number does in fact show up. Idk what is wrong with this.

EDIT: NEW PROBLEM. I was reading a tutorial about flashing back to stock firmware and it said to downgrade my bootloader. I used the recovery flash method and now I have a black screen. Can't do anything. Turn off, turn on. Just stays black with no response. Someone help fast Please
Last edited by Hackjab; 2nd June 2014 at 08:21 AM.
2nd June 2014, 09:20 AM   |  #2  
AlexVat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Galati
Thanks Meter: 103
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hackjab

On my Samsung Galaxy S3 (d2mtr) it keeps giving me a "Mobile network not available" error whenever I try and make a call. I can go on the web and social networking apps; download apps. The only thing I can not do is make calls. I looked under settings and saw that "Network Operators" is not available to enter. Any ideas on how to fix this??

EDIT: My IMEI number does in fact show up. Idk what is wrong with this.

EDIT: NEW PROBLEM. I was reading a tutorial about flashing back to stock firmware and it said to downgrade my bootloader. I used the recovery flash method and now I have a black screen. Can't do anything. Turn off, turn on. Just stays black with no response. Someone help fast Please

Can you enter Download mode? Volume down + Home + Power
2nd June 2014, 09:21 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexVat

Can you enter Download mode? Volume down + Home + Power

No sir I can not just stays on a black screen.
2nd June 2014, 09:24 AM   |  #4  
AlexVat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Galati
Thanks Meter: 103
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Plug it in your wall charger and leave it for 15-20 minutes to charge. Then retry. Maybe your battery is discharged. I've read similar posts. Good luck!
2nd June 2014, 09:36 AM   |  #5  
boomboomer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 727
 
3,318 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
If you've flashed the wrong bootloader or it went wrong then you have a hard brick. Try a usb jig, but probable you'll need a new motherboard.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
2nd June 2014, 09:52 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomboomer

If you've flashed the wrong bootloader or it went wrong then you have a hard brick. Try a usb jig, but probable you'll need a new motherboard.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

GAHHHH I was hoping I wouldn't have to hear the words buy Is there NO other possible solution to this?
2nd June 2014, 11:26 AM   |  #7  
boomboomer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 727
 
3,318 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Your original issue had several possible solutions, what you did to it afterward has only the two I mentioned.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
2nd June 2014, 12:07 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
network
Helped a lot!
2nd June 2014, 02:13 PM   |  #9  
r.m.kh's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
U need new motherboard if u cant go to download mod

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Free mobile app
3rd June 2014, 05:55 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomboomer

Your original issue had several possible solutions, what you did to it afterward has only the two I mentioned.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

So where can I buy a trusted USB Jig from?? Can you link me to one that will be good for me?? Again I got the metro PCS galaxy s3. Thanks for you help

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes