Post Reply

[Q] network problem? EE/UK?

OP broken3D

13th April 2014, 03:32 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
hi i have an issue with my sim card. Tried a replacement same thing. I put.it into a diff phone same thing.
Wasnt always like that, just happened to start.
The issue.is the network name. It iis EE@@@@@@@@@@@
LOOK
tinypic..com/r/2jd0r4p/8 <remove extra dot

I even tried rooting to force carrier name change with xposed that didnt work either.
GT-I9300 running stock unrooted 4.3
Any of xda geniuses know a solution?
Btw i also tried diffierent stock/custom roms. No use
Guys over at EE have no clue

Any help...
13th April 2014, 06:58 AM   |  #2  
boomboomer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 709
 
3,203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Try selecting the other EE network in settings (there are always two where orange and tmobile overlap).

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes