5,597,261 Members 40,871 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
Announcement from gokussjx: Keep your hats on. Currently under college load. Will release intermittent versions whenever I can!

ParanoidAndroid Q&A

Tip us?
 
amosljl1995
Old
#1701  
amosljl1995's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 900
Join Date: Jul 2012
Default Re: ParanoidAndroid Q&A

Hey guys
What are the correct animation speed to activate CRT mod? Do I adjust only the window animation scale or everything?
Thank you so much

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
 
loserrahul
Old
(Last edited by loserrahul; 25th February 2013 at 04:47 AM.)
#1702  
loserrahul's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 200
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Surat
Default Re: ParanoidAndroid Q&A

adjust animator duration scale only and 0.5x is perfect..
restart of phone may be required.

Sent from Galaxy s3
ॐ भूर्भुवः स्वः तत्सवितुर्वरेण्यं भर्गो देवस्यः धीमहि धियो यो नः प्रचोदयात्
The Following User Says Thank You to loserrahul For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DennG
Old
#1703  
DennG's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Minden
hi guys
i have issues with the mobile data connection..
when i go away from home (out of my wlan), i have to restart the radio (flight mode on/off) to get back the mobile data connection.
This happens every time and its really annoying...

I already have tried the app GetRIL .. without success.

Would be great if someone can help me out with this problem.
 
dcx3
Old
#1704  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 51
Join Date: Feb 2009
Hey All,

Seeing the Sammy leak for 4.2.2 will the Mali libraries be Incorporated in the next build?

Thanks
 
loserrahul
Old
#1705  
loserrahul's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 200
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Surat
Quote:
Originally Posted by DennG View Post
hi guys
i have issues with the mobile data connection..
when i go away from home (out of my wlan), i have to restart the radio (flight mode on/off) to get back the mobile data connection.
This happens every time and its really annoying...

I already have tried the app GetRIL .. without success.

Would be great if someone can help me out with this problem.
try to change modems and see ..
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcx3 View Post
Hey All,

Seeing the Sammy leak for 4.2.2 will the Mali libraries be Incorporated in the next build?

Thanks
yes , i think ..read the previous page
ॐ भूर्भुवः स्वः तत्सवितुर्वरेण्यं भर्गो देवस्यः धीमहि धियो यो नः प्रचोदयात्
 
ddziaduch
Old
#1706  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 9
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default Siyah Kernel audio fixes + PA 3.0 + PowerAmp

Hello. I found bug, but maybe it's bug in kernel, I don't know exaclly.

I'm using audio fixes from Siyah (volume amplification & graphic equalizer).

When I turn on "skip tracks by long press volume rocker" and use it, fixes are instantlly gone after track skip. But they are back after reboot.

The same thing occurs when my PowerAmp go to end of lplayist and I want to start it again or play something else. Audio fixes are gone... And I need to reboot again (sometimes phone stucks at reboot - at bootanimation).

Did anyone has same problems?
 
GerBBAR14_c
Old
#1707  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 560
Join Date: May 2012
Default Re: ParanoidAndroid Q&A

3.1 is out for some devices. Has there been any talk from our dev what's the situation for our phone?
 
saywhatt
Old
#1708  
saywhatt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1410
Posts: 2,732
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Land of Ooo
i read 2 months worth of Q&A's. i've been inactive for a while due to schoolwork, so many exams

but nonetheless, i found an extra time to update the Recently Asked Post
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to saywhatt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rossarnie
Old
#1709  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 66
Join Date: Jul 2012
Is there an app or mod that will enable visible toggles from the status bar, without having to hit the icon in the top right corner?
 
loserrahul
Old
#1710  
loserrahul's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 200
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Surat
Quote:
Originally Posted by saywhatt View Post
i read 2 months worth of Q&A's. i've been inactive for a while due to schoolwork, so many exams

but nonetheless, i found an extra time to update the Recently Asked Post
thanx a lot ,, hope ppl will read it
Quote:
Originally Posted by rossarnie View Post
Is there an app or mod that will enable visible toggles from the status bar, without having to hit the icon in the top right corner?
use an app called ,Power Toggles from play store
ॐ भूर्भुवः स्वः तत्सवितुर्वरेण्यं भर्गो देवस्यः धीमहि धियो यो नः प्रचोदयात्

The Following User Says Thank You to loserrahul For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
king of all roms, the ultimate android
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes