Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more
Post Reply

Please help me!!! Why is this happening?

3rd September 2014, 11:00 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Isabela
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
No network from mobile simcard please..... hepl....

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
Attached Images
File Type: jpg uploadfromtaptalk1409738261160.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (56.7 KB, 33 views)
3rd September 2014, 12:28 PM   |  #2  
tallman43's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Land of Android
Thanks Meter: 343
 
1,033 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhoysmerize

No network from mobile simcard please..... hepl....

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Your efs is corrupt look here >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...uding-t2393289 << you need a terminal emulator on the phone (download it from play store) then follow the commands in the link look at the section where it say's "I'm stuck in factorymode, is this related?"
The Following User Says Thank You to tallman43 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd September 2014, 01:41 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Isabela
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallman43

Your efs is corrupt look here >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...uding-t2393289 << you need a terminal emulator on the phone (download it from play store) then follow the commands in the link look at the section where it say's "I'm stuck in factorymode, is this related?"

when i dial *#7284# i can't see qualcom settings,.,.,.
3rd September 2014, 02:02 PM   |  #4  
tallman43's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Land of Android
Thanks Meter: 343
 
1,033 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhoysmerize

when i dial *#7284# i can't see qualcom settings,.,.,.

????

Download terminal emulator from here >> https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...roidterm&hl=en << you need root to use this.

Then type the following exactly as you see it


su
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode

If that does not work, use the more detailed commands below and don't forget to reboot after you have finished

su
rm /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
rm /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
reboot

All this is in the link I provided.
3rd September 2014, 03:04 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Isabela
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallman43

Your efs is corrupt look here >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...uding-t2393289 << you need a terminal emulator on the phone (download it from play store) then follow the commands in the link look at the section where it say's "I'm stuck in factorymode, is this related?"

Quote:
Originally Posted by tallman43

????

Download terminal emulator from here >> https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...roidterm&hl=en << you need root to use this.

Then type the following exactly as you see it


su
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode

If that does not work, use the more detailed commands below and don't forget to reboot after you have finished

su
rm /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
rm /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
reboot

All this is in the link I provided.


Sir before i go to your procedure ive been flashing omega rom, may latest rom was that of 4.3 but downgrade to 4.1 which i believed corrupted my imei. but i saw in my external sd card EFS.TAR.GZ what is this? is this the auto back up of the omega rom 4.3? which means i can restore this? how do i know that efs.tar.gz is the working efs back up file? or do i have to flash 4.3 rom and then restore the efs.tar.gz? please explain to me,.,.,
Last edited by mhoysmerize; 3rd September 2014 at 03:14 PM.
3rd September 2014, 03:12 PM   |  #6  
tallman43's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Land of Android
Thanks Meter: 343
 
1,033 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhoysmerize

Sir before i go to your procedure ive been flashing omega rom, may latest rom was that of 4.3 but downgrade to 4.1 which i believed corrupted my imei. but i saw in my external sd card EFS.TAR.GZ what is this? is this the auto back up of the omega rom 4.3? which means i can restore this? how do i know that efs.tar.gz is the working efs back up file?

Because it say's efs Yes this is a efs backup you can restore it with the many programs that do that...All this information you are asking is in the link I provided including programs to backup and restore efs.
3rd September 2014, 10:39 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Isabela
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallman43

Because it say's efs Yes this is a efs backup you can restore it with the many programs that do that...All this information you are asking is in the link I provided including programs to backup and restore efs.




sir before restoring the efs.tar.gz, right now im on omega 4.3, can i restore right away? or should i downgrade to 4.1.2 and then restore?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes