Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,743,150 Members 44,218 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Power Button - Boot Loop (?) Hardware or Software?

Tip us?
 
i360*
Old
#1  
i360*'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 291
Posts: 472
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
Question [Q] Power Button - Boot Loop (?) Hardware or Software?

Hello,

I have a Galaxy S3 i9300 and I am running ArchiDroid V2.3.5 with Boeffla Kernel 2.2-beta1.

The problem I have with the phone is that it boot loops itself, although sometimes the phone does boot up and runs perfectly fine, but when I use my power button (on the right), it'll randomly turn off and reboot again. I have been using the "Sleep" option from the quick panel menu and not the power button.

I'm quite worried as I don't know if it is a hardware problem or just a problem with the ROM? I have tried wiping everything (sys, dalvik, cache, sd) and reinstalling a previous version of Archidroid but still no luck. If i press the power button for a second the boot menu comes up instantly (Reboot, Screenshot etc).

Also I am trying to install NeatROM (Sammy) to see if it works but in recovery I get this problem.
Code:
Select Code
format() expects 5 args, got 4
E:Error in /data/media/0/i9300XXEMJ2_NeatROM_Lite_v4.8.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted
press any key to continue.
Thanks for the help in advance, I'm quite worried as this phone is nearly brand new!
 
JustArchi
Old
#2  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 20807
Posts: 6,471
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
Your problem is due to outdated update-binary used by Neat ROM.

You can try ArchiDroid 1.X to see if it's rom or hardware problem. For me it seems like your power button is getting stuck. and this causes hard reset.
The Following User Says Thank You to JustArchi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
i360*
Old
#3  
i360*'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 291
Posts: 472
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustArchi View Post
Your problem is due to outdated update-binary used by Neat ROM.

You can try ArchiDroid 1.X to see if it's rom or hardware problem. For me it seems like your power button is getting stuck. and this causes hard reset.
Downloading Archi 1.X as I type. If it is my power button getting stuck, am I able to fix it myself?
 
JustArchi
Old
#4  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 20807
Posts: 6,471
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by i360* View Post
Downloading Archi 1.X as I type. If it is my power button getting stuck, am I able to fix it myself?
Depends on your skills.
 
i360*
Old
#5  
i360*'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 291
Posts: 472
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustArchi View Post
Depends on your skills.
Erm amateur skills at the moment

I will try Archi 1.X to see how it goes. Thanks for the prompt response.
 
i360*
Old
#6  
i360*'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 291
Posts: 472
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustArchi View Post
You can try ArchiDroid 1.X to see if it's rom or hardware problem. For me it seems like your power button is getting stuck. and this causes hard reset.
Alright so this isn't a software problem as I'm having the same problem with this rom aswell

Any advice? I do not have warranty or insurance
 
i360*
Old
#7  
i360*'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 291
Posts: 472
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
This may seem absurd but this worked, LOL.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SSLZFmhmBlc

I'm not sure if this is a temp fix or perm.
 
JustArchi
Old
#8  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 20807
Posts: 6,471
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by i360* View Post
This may seem absurd but this worked, LOL.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SSLZFmhmBlc

I'm not sure if this is a temp fix or perm.
Told you that it's hardware problem .

The Following User Says Thank You to JustArchi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...