5,594,564 Members 32,846 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] This just puped up when i was restoring my EFS !

Tip us?
 
mahmoudsalem91
Old
#1  
mahmoudsalem91's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 123
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Stockholm
Exclamation [Q] This just puped up when i was restoring my EFS !

so last night I planned to come back and find a new ROM to install and I did found one ( PardusHDRom_412_final ). After installing the rom as it said how to do, the phone started up normally but I noticed there is something wrong with the network. it just show Emergency calls only!
so I started looking up for the cause of the problem and I got that it was the EFS. the recovery made a backup before the installation which I didn't knew that has been done. so I tried to just easily copy and past the folder with my backup and everything will be good to go. IT WORKED xD I got network and made calls and everything working very normally but it wasn't the ROM I wanted to have. I said if it happened once and worked then it will happen again after installing the rom I want. I installed the official ROM and Rooted it and tried doing what I did before but it didn't work and now im getting this msg all the time.

the rom it worked on was paranoid1.4
I tried doing factory reset and it showed me the same thing.
I installed another Official ROM but no luck and still this msg showing up..


Any help?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-09-10-18-54-41.jpg
Views:	217
Size:	39.1 KB
ID:	2248187  
 
rootSU
Old
#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7395
Posts: 17,917
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Its called factory mode and its documented in the imei / efs sticky thread from general > sticky roll-up

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
Always read the OP's of a thread and the last 2 pages before asking questions, unless there has been an update - in which case, read the last 5 pages!

nexus 5 | SlimKat | ElementalX kernel | Philz Touch Recovery

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
 
mahmoudsalem91
Old
#3  
mahmoudsalem91's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 123
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Stockholm
You mean it's a forum here or its director in my phone?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
 
rootSU
Old
#4  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7395
Posts: 17,917
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Theres a link in my signature. General is a forum here in the s3 forum.

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
Always read the OP's of a thread and the last 2 pages before asking questions, unless there has been an update - in which case, read the last 5 pages!

nexus 5 | SlimKat | ElementalX kernel | Philz Touch Recovery

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
 
mahmoudsalem91
Old
#5  
mahmoudsalem91's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 123
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Stockholm
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU View Post
Theres a link in my signature. General is a forum here in the s3 forum.

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
ok I tried both steps it provided and no luck yet so now im trying restock and give it a try with the backup I have of efs. wish me luck xD thanks for the fast replay
 
Mikey94
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 103
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Deggendorf

 
DONATE TO ME
I tryed this, and it worked very well:

Go into Root Explorer. Go to /efs/FactoryApps/ and open the file "factorymode" with a texteditor.

Then delete "OFF" and write "ON" there. Now reboot and it will work.

Next time if you have to copy your EFS, just change it on your computer before copying.
Siemens S65 (dead) - Sony Ericsson C902 (dead) - Samsung Omnia (dead) - HTC Desire HD (dead)

Current: LG Optimus 4X - [ROM] EternityProject's CyanogenMod 10.1 v2 - 4.2.1 - rooted - bootloader locked
 
mahmoudsalem91
Old
#7  
mahmoudsalem91's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 123
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Stockholm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey94 View Post
I tryed this, and it worked very well:

Go into Root Explorer. Go to /efs/FactoryApps/ and open the file "factorymode" with a texteditor.

Then delete "OFF" and write "ON" there. Now reboot and it will work.

Next time if you have to copy your EFS, just change it on your computer before copying.
No, it didn't work. I tried with both ES file explorer and Root explorer ( blue icon ) it didn't do anything!
 
rootSU
Old
#8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7395
Posts: 17,917
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Maybe you screwed permissions up by copying your backup the way you did.

You should put your backup on pc and follow the adb guide in my thread to delete and restore efs again.

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
Always read the OP's of a thread and the last 2 pages before asking questions, unless there has been an update - in which case, read the last 5 pages!

nexus 5 | SlimKat | ElementalX kernel | Philz Touch Recovery

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
 
mahmoudsalem91
Old
#9  
mahmoudsalem91's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 123
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Stockholm
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU View Post
Maybe you screwed permissions up by copying your backup the way you did.

You should put your backup on pc and follow the adb guide in my thread to delete and restore efs again.

-----------------------
Sent via tapatalk.

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM. Please keep support queries to the Q&A section, so that others may benefit
you mean this?

I'm stuck in factorymode, is this related?

Yes, factorymode is caused by corrupt efs. It is possible to fix it with root and a terminal emulator.

Firstly try these commands (case sensitive)


Code:
su
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/factorymodeIf they fail, use the more detailed commands:


Code:
su
rm /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
rm /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode

rebootThis should hopefully return you to user mode. If not, restoring to stock and / or restoring an efs backup may be the next things you try before sending for repair.


I followed every step you said and I even read it again. cant I just do fix permission from recovery?
I hope you not laughing at me right now! lol
 
mahmoudsalem91
Old
#10  
mahmoudsalem91's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 123
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Stockholm
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahmoudsalem91 View Post
you mean this?

I'm stuck in factorymode, is this related?

Yes, factorymode is caused by corrupt efs. It is possible to fix it with root and a terminal emulator.

Firstly try these commands (case sensitive)


Code:
su
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/factorymodeIf they fail, use the more detailed commands:


Code:
su
rm /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
rm /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode

rebootThis should hopefully return you to user mode. If not, restoring to stock and / or restoring an efs backup may be the next things you try before sending for repair.


I followed every step you said and I even read it again. cant I just do fix permission from recovery?
I hope you not laughing at me right now! lol
wow I did it!!!!! I just flashed an earlier stock rom ( 4.0.4 ) and its just working fine!
any steps before I upgrade to 4.1.2?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes