Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

No ROM

OP TnTMobius

8th January 2014, 06:08 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Today I wanted to update my phone to the '' Probam kk 1.2.2 for the I9300 .. When I wanted to update it said that there was an error (status 7)
so it couldn't complete the installation.

Since I didn't have another ROM ready to install, I wanted to restore the previous one but it said I had no back up (Even tho I made one)
now I tried to mount my /Sdcard to my laptop (while in recovery mode) to upload a new ROM (that works) but he doesn't let me mount it, and I also tried to use an card reader for my external_SD but for some reason it won't read my external_SD ( Or the reader at all at 2 laptops)

so how can I restore my mobile to a ROM?

I tried:

Toolbox
Samsung Kies
8th January 2014, 06:19 PM   |  #2  
Blackwolf10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Duhok
Thanks Meter: 247
 
864 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TnTMobius

Today I wanted to update my phone to the '' Probam kk 1.2.2 for the I9300 .. When I wanted to update it said that there was an error (status 7)
so it couldn't complete the installation.

Since I didn't have another ROM ready to install, I wanted to restore the previous one but it said I had no back up (Even tho I made one)
now I tried to mount my /Sdcard to my laptop (while in recovery mode) to upload a new ROM (that works) but he doesn't let me mount it, and I also tried to use an card reader for my external_SD but for some reason it won't read my external_SD ( Or the reader at all at 2 laptops)

so how can I restore my mobile to a ROM?

I tried:

Toolbox
Samsung Kies

first of all you are getting error because you don't have the latest CWM
so first flash CWM 6.0.4.4 and then flash the probam rom if it's still in ur device if not find a phone that supports SD card and put it in it then u can flash from ur Sd card simple
The Following User Says Thank You to Blackwolf10 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th January 2014, 06:27 PM   |  #3  
tallman43's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Land of Android
Thanks Meter: 372
 
1,155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TnTMobius

Today I wanted to update my phone to the '' Probam kk 1.2.2 for the I9300 .. When I wanted to update it said that there was an error (status 7)
so it couldn't complete the installation.

Since I didn't have another ROM ready to install, I wanted to restore the previous one but it said I had no back up (Even tho I made one)
now I tried to mount my /Sdcard to my laptop (while in recovery mode) to upload a new ROM (that works) but he doesn't let me mount it, and I also tried to use an card reader for my external_SD but for some reason it won't read my external_SD ( Or the reader at all at 2 laptops)

so how can I restore my mobile to a ROM?

I tried:

Toolbox
Samsung Kies

Probam needs new updated recovery to install use this >>> http://goo.im/devs/philz_touch/CWM_A..._Edition/i9300 << there are two versions a zip and tar version because you can't use the zip flash the tar version with odin then you will be able to install the rom...

OR Above Answer...
Last edited by tallman43; 8th January 2014 at 06:29 PM. Reason: add information
8th January 2014, 07:14 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallman43

Probam needs new updated recovery to install use this >>> << there are two versions a zip and tar version because you can't use the zip flash the tar version with odin then you will be able to install the rom...

OR Above Answer...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackwolf10

first of all you are getting error because you don't have the latest CWM
so first flash CWM 6.0.4.4 and then flash the probam rom if it's still in ur device if not find a phone that supports SD card and put it in it then u can flash from ur Sd card simple

Sounds both like good answers, but I can't find a phone (or rather we don't have one.. unless the iPhone supports it..but yeah how can I connect with an android thing to an iPhone/iMac.

HTC one S does not have an SD storage ( What the...)
And my phone does not connect with my laptop so Odin has no use..
8th January 2014, 07:26 PM   |  #5  
Blackwolf10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Duhok
Thanks Meter: 247
 
864 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TnTMobius

Sounds both like good answers, but I can't find a phone (or rather we don't have one.. unless the iPhone supports it..but yeah how can I connect with an android thing to an iPhone/iMac.

HTC one S does not have an SD storage ( What the...)
And my phone does not connect with my laptop so Odin has no use..

well then the situation is sad
try ADB or special Features in ur current CWM may help though I don't know much about it
8th January 2014, 07:35 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackwolf10

well then the situation is sad
try ADB or special Features in ur current CWM may help though I don't know much about it

I think I might have found the right phone to help me haha! now I'm hoping your solution will fix the problem!
8th January 2014, 07:42 PM   |  #7  
Blackwolf10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Duhok
Thanks Meter: 247
 
864 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TnTMobius

I think I might have found the right phone to help me haha! now I'm hoping your solution will fix the problem!

follow it correctly and it will work your not the first user I tell him the solution actually it even happened to me lots of times

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes